Why do babies get hiccups?

+31 votes
asked Jun 27, 2015 in Pregnancy & Parenting by Leonarda (670 points)
Hiccup is a daily occurrence with my nine week old baby; sometimes, it occurs 2-3 times in one day. So I will like to know the major causes of hiccups in kids, and what I can do make sure it does not keep occurring.

3 Answers

+18 votes
answered Jul 6, 2015 by Andrea (750 points)

Hiccups are ways the body responds to a forceful contraction in the diaphragm-the muscle that aids our breathing. Several things can be responsible for hiccups in babies.

1. Overfeeding

Overfeeding can be a major factor that causes hiccups in babies. A stomach that gets easily filled can make your baby more prone to regular hiccups. This is because overfeeding causes stomach spasms, which has the ability to cause hiccups.

2. Mum's Diet

The type of food you eat as a nursing mum can also give your baby frequent hiccups. Consuming foods like peanuts, eggs, wheat, caffeine, citrus fruits, chocolate, as well as products made from soy can make your baby to have hiccups.

3. Temperature Drops

A sudden decrease in the temperature of your baby's body can also cause hiccups. Babies are vulnerable to lots of temperature and environmental changes because their bodies are unable to regulate and maintain temperatures.

4. Swallowing of Air

Most of my kids inhale plenty of air while feeding. This is a common factor that triggers hiccup. The quantity of air that goes into your baby's mouth while you feed him or her depends on the position you choose while feeding and the frequency of burping from time to time while the feeding lasts.

5. Undeveloped Diaphragm

Most times, chronic hiccups is babies are caused by undeveloped diaphragm. When the diaphragm contracts suddenly, violent hiccups may arise. As your baby gets older, his or her diaphragm and all other muscles in the abdomen get stronger. This reduces both the frequency and severity of the hiccups.

6. Acid Reflux

Gastrointestinal Reflux Disease occurs in most babies and can often cause hiccups.

Visit the link below on information about prevention and treatment techniques for baby hiccups:


+10 votes
answered Jun 28, 2015 by josanne (1,330 points)
Whenever your baby gets hiccups, check the diaper to make sure there is no poop or pee. According to my sister in-law, babies have hiccups whenever their diapers are wet. Changing the diaper in such situation will often make the hiccup go away. You can try this because it helps. Just make sure you remember to check your baby's diaper whenever a hiccup starts to see if he or she is wet. Change the diaper and pay attention to the hiccup to know how fast it goes away after putting a new diaper on your baby.
+7 votes
answered Jul 7, 2015 by Kjersti (640 points)
Why do babies get hiccups? Your baby might be trying very hard to access the breast milk or he might be eating very fast. Either of the two can cause severe hiccups in your baby, especially in very tiny babies. Make sure you check the bottle's orifice to make sure the size is not too large. The larger the size of the orifice, the faster your baby's food comes out, and this can lead to some serious hiccups. If your baby often experiences hiccups in the night, this can lead to excessive night cries and sleeplessness. You must consult your doctor or pediatrician to seek medical advice or help. It might be as a result of a reflux disease, which is quite treatable.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.