Why do girls have periods?

+13 votes
asked Jun 12, 2015 in Health & Wellness by LeonelBogart (270 points)
retagged Sep 17, 2015 by Morgenstern
So the question I would love you to answer is why girls have monthly periods.

Yup, I am a boy… I wonder why girls have periods. I was never told why a girl gets periods, or perhaps I have forgotten... lol

Thanks for your help.

2 Answers

+19 votes
answered Sep 2, 2015 by Wolf (880 points)

Why do girls have periods? It is because periods are natural aftermaths of ovulation, or the release of eggs and a woman's body's way of getting prepared for pregnancy. This happens because a woman's pituitary glands produces a hormone that signals her ovaries to produce eggs. As the eggs are produced, there is a thickening of the lining of the uterus to pave way for the egg to get implanted and start growing. Once a woman has sex before or during the period when the egg is produced, it is very possible she will get pregnant, except she is on any kind of contraceptive. Once the egg fails to be fertilized, both the egg and the lining of the uterus disintegrates into tissues and blood that flow out via the vagina, and this is what we call period.

You can check for more information via this link: Why Do Girls Have Periods?

commented Sep 14, 2015 by MichalTrevin (160 points)
I guess we just have to go through all the painful stuff… this is life! Ay…
+2 votes
answered Jul 25, 2015 by DavisNky9046 (250 points)

According to WebMD, a girl's uterus produces a new lining in preparation for possible conception each month. If no egg is fertilized during a cycle, the lining of the uterus is shaded. This shedding of the uterus accounts for the monthly bleeding we call a girl's monthly period.

Hormones are solely in charge of the menstrual circle, mostly progesterone and estrogen. Progesterone is in charge of the shedding of the uterine lining built by estrogen. These hormones that play important roles during a woman's monthly cycle can equally lead to several other symptoms other than bleeding. Some girls experience things like anger or emotional tension, tender breasts, low energy levels, acne, abdominal cramps, and water weight gain before or during the monthly period. These symptoms often go away after some days.

Girls make use of pads or tampons to control their bleeding, which can sometimes last as long as seven days. To control other symptoms that come with their monthly periods, girls make use of warm bath, heating pad, and over-the-counter pain drugs like naproxen or ibuprofen.

commented Aug 3, 2015 by ColletteHopp (110 points)
I AM very moody before or during my period! Oh, that’s why! lol
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.