Why do girls like bad boys?

+81 votes
asked Jun 13, 2015 in Relationships by Elena (920 points)
edited Jul 20, 2015 by Tina.G
I am 22 years old and a single student perceiving my education in arts. I have always been a ‘good boy’ throughout my life; be it at school with teacher and classmates, or at home with parents. I am deeply in love with a girl since 4 years now. But she never seems to be interested in me. Instead she always likes guys who are too punk or into bad habits and disobey and disrespect others, and even fail almost every subject. I don’t understand why she would choose those guys over me. It is beyond my reasonable thinking why girls like such bad boys?

3 Answers

+21 votes
answered Jun 15, 2015 by Sherrelle (710 points)
edited Jul 27, 2015 by Kris
I think girls like bad boys because they want the challenge. The likelihood of transforming a bad boy from a womanizer into a calm, loving, affectionate good boy is a major haul for girls who like bad boys. On the other hand, it is also the same speculation that leads some women to leave them. The potential, influence and charisma of a bad boy can be a privilege, however, we hope that these charming "powers" can be culminated into something worthwhile, and hence boost the men to forego this approach of deceitful masculinity for the sake of grasping women.
+9 votes
answered Jun 22, 2015 by Katerina (610 points)
Girls, who have spent most of their childhood without the shelter of their father when they needed it the most or with their needs going neglected by their father while growing up, are usually more prone to falling for bad boys as an attempt to nullify the pain that they have endured in their childhood. Also, girls who had a problematic or unpleasant relationship with their father during their childhood or adolescence, tend to be in a search of a stronger and tough manly figure to support her in life.
commented Jun 27, 2015 by Kristina (420 points)
edited Aug 23, 2015 by Kris
I agree with this reason why do girls like bad boys.
+2 votes
answered Jun 21, 2015 by Demietra (710 points)
We girls don’t choose to like bad boys, but it’s just bored to date nice guys, okay? Don’t take my words wrong. I’m not sure it’s for every woman out there, but some of us do like the excitement, thrills, and sense of danger bad guys bring, and you may say they are into bad habits and disrespect others, but obviously they get their own sparks that people don’t normally appreciate. And for you, nice boy, you don’t necessarily need to change yourself to please the girl, she’s simply not the one for you. Find some else, someone who likes you for you!
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...