Why do guys like short girls?

+84 votes
asked Jun 24, 2015 in Relationships by Sloane (900 points)
I'm about 5 feet 9 inches in height. There's this guy that I really like and we've been flirting for the last few weeks or so. But that's all it's been. We've been friends for years and every single one of his girlfriends have been 5 foot 3 or shorter. I'm thinking that he hasn't asked me out yet because he only dates short girls. I heard him say one time that he “likes 'em short”. Why do guys like short girls so much? Why does it make a difference to them?

3 Answers

+21 votes
answered Jul 1, 2015 by michaela (840 points)
edited Jul 21, 2015 by Kris
From my perspective, short girls are something else. The short ones tend to be fiery, but in a compact form. I just like the fact that they're tiny and small and I feel the need to protect them but when push comes to shove, they seem to have no problem holding their ground and fighting back. There's just something so attractive about a girl who looks like she could be squished easily but stands up for herself when she needs to. And then there's that comfortable, sometimes blissful, feeling I get when a small frame aligns perfectly with my tall one. I know I can't speak for every guy in the world that's attracted to short girls, but, that's just my opinion on them. That's why I like dating short girls, anyways.
+3 votes
answered Jun 29, 2015 by teana (1,060 points)
edited Jul 27, 2015 by Kris
For me, height is a dominance thing. I feel inferior in a way when a girl is taller than me. And I know how that sounds but it is true. I'd rather have this tiny adorable girlfriend than the girl that towers over me by four inches. Guess this is why most guys like short girls.
commented Jul 3, 2015 by Ciara (650 points)
I agree with this reason why do guys like short girls.
0 votes
answered Jun 28, 2015 by michael (750 points)
Maybe it's not your height. Maybe he's not ready for a date right now. Stay positive! Stay hopeful! You might just be over thinking things a little. Take a breath and just talk to him. Tell him you like him. Always be honest and ask questions. If you don't, then you'll just assume and you'll never actually know if he likes you the way you like him. Besides, you might have just overheard something and took it out of context. For all you know, it could have been an inside joke with whoever he was talking to.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...