Why do I have to pee after sex?

+72 votes
asked Jun 19, 2015 in Relationships by Estefania (870 points)
After making love with my husband, I’d love to lay there and enjoy the afterglow, but it seems I always have to jump up and go pee. Why do I have to pee after sex? Does this just happen to me or is it normal for most women to need to pee after making love?

2 Answers

+17 votes
answered Jun 21, 2015 by Sonya (880 points)
edited Aug 24, 2015 by Kris
Don’t worry. You are not the only woman who has to go pee after having intercourse. In fact, it’s quite normal. You just had a great orgasm (or two or three) and your body is still reacting. During orgasm, it may feel as if every muscle in your body is tightening and contracting. Sometimes your bladder gets in on the act and spasms as well, which makes you feel like you have to pee. Bladder spasms aren’t dangerous, just a physiological reaction to orgasm.  It doesn’t mean you’re going to pee the bed, it’s just pressure from the spasm causing the urge to urinate.

Uterine contractions also can make you feel the need to pee. It’s common for the uterine to contract during orgasm and because it lies directly next to the bladder, those contractions can jiggle the bladder. Orgasm also causes engorgement from extra blood flow in the bladder/uterine neighborhood and that increases the pressure on the bladder. The bladder is super sensitive and reacts to pressure by sending a signal to your brain that it needs to release the pressure by peeing. That’s why you may wonder "why do I have to pee after sex pee".
+4 votes
answered Jun 25, 2015 by lea (800 points)
One of the most common signs of a uterine tract infection (UTI) is the urgent need to pee. Bladder spasms and uterine contractions are reasons you feel a need to go pee after sex, but it could also be a sign that you have a UTI.

One of the most common ways women contract UTIs is through sex. That’s because sex can introduce bacteria into the urethra, the normally sterile tube that connects the bladder to the exterior world. Many doctors recommend that you go pee soon after sex because urine can help flush the bacteria away before it has time to make its way to the bladder or kidneys which can result in serious infection. So if you think of it like that, needing to pee after sex is actually a good thing and can help prevent you from falling prey to a dreaded UTI.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.