Why do I have to pee all the time?

+78 votes
asked Mar 16, 2015 in Health & Wellness by treena (1,100 points)
In the last one week, I have found myself peeing more often than normal. I know a number of ailments can cause this problem, but I'm not sick. No pregnancy, no bladder infection, no diabetes. Moreover, I don't even drink more water now than I usually drink, and my diet has not changed at all. Can anyone tell me what is going on?

2 Answers

+14 votes
answered Mar 26, 2015 by XIAORONG (880 points)

A number of factors can be responsible for frequent urination, and most of these problems are health-related issues that can only be diagnosed by medical experts. Nevertheless, judging from your description, there are three possible causes:

  1. Anxiety. Of course, anxiety can be a major cause of this condition. If this defines your condition, the best approach to take is to take care of the problems that make you anxious.
  2. Do you take coffee, alcohol or green tea? All these drinks have different levels of diuretic effects, and taking them can make you pee more than normal.
  3. It is possible you have a urinary tract infection. This is one major reason why people urinate frequently. You can never be so sure when it comes to issues like this until you talk to your doctor.

Follow the link below to learn about nine ways to treat this condition:


Additionally, to keep you informed, I bring you some of the common causes of frequent urination:

  • Diabetes. Urinating frequently with an unusual quantity of urine can be one of the early symptoms of type 1 and type 2 diabetes. This occurs when the body attempts to remove unconverted glucose via the urine.
  • Pregnancy. The fast growing uterus place the bladder under intense pressure in the early stages of pregnancy, and this cause frequent urination.
  • Prostrate problems. When the prostrate gets enlarged, it presses against the walls of the urethra, the tube responsible for carrying urine away from the body. This often makes it hard for the urine to flow freely. This irritates the bladder walls, which leads to the contraction of the bladder, even when there is very little urine contained in it. This makes urination more frequent.
  • Interstitial cystitis. Though the cause of this condition is not known, it often causes pain in both the bladder and the pelvic region. Most often, the most common symptoms include a frequent urgent urge to urinate.
  • Diuretics. The use of diuretic drugs used in the treatment of high BP or the buildup of fluid act on the kidney, flushes excess fluid from the human body, and leads to frequent urination.
  • Neurological diseases like stroke. When there is any kind of damage to the nerve responsible for supplies to the bladder can result in bladder-related problems, which can include frequent and sudden urge to urinate.
  • Rare causes. Some less common causes of this condition include bladder dysfunction, cancer, radiation therapy, etc.
0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2015 by Mohammad (990 points)
Why do I have to pee all the time? Any time you notice your pee appears very clear, it means you drink plenty of water, perhaps more than necessary. On the other hand, you may be suffering from a medical condition. I will recommend you don't drink for longer periods like half a day to see the effects. If after skipping water for that long you still pee frequently, then you should visit your doctor immediately.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.