Why do I keep dreaming about someone?

+63 votes
asked May 11, 2015 in Science by sarina (650 points)
retagged Jul 16, 2015 by Kris
The last few days I’ve been having different dreams that all involve the same person. I would understand if it was someone I had a crush on or if it was a family member, but the person I keep dreaming about is just an acquaintance of mine. So why do I keep dreaming about this person that I barely know?The last few days I’ve been having different dreams that all involve the same person. I would understand if it was someone I had a crush on or if it was a family member, but the person I keep dreaming about is just an acquaintance of mine. So why do I keep dreaming about this person that I barely know?

2 Answers

+20 votes
answered May 19, 2015 by Tracey (950 points)
edited Jul 27, 2015 by Kris
People in dreams can act as symbols just like many other aspects of dream interpretation. Also, just because someone appears in your dream doesn’t mean that there’s a secret attraction there, as many people like to insinuate. Understanding why this particular person is appearing at this particular time in your life is influenced by what he might be symbolizing.

A good way to approach this analysis is considering how you would describe the person’s character, personality, and the relationship to you. From there, your actions towards this person in the dream or what was happening around you can help you decipher the significance of whatever he might be symbolizing. This analysis leans more towards the psychology behind dreams. For instance, if you are attacking this person, it might not be because you have hateful feelings towards him or feel threatened, but because you’re attacking a part of him that you see inside yourself. In another instance, if you and the other person are interacting in a romantic or loving manner, then it’s because you recognize something in him that you want to embrace inside yourself. So then the dream becomes one of self criticism/awareness. The best way to approach why you keep dreaming about someone is to think about what that person means in relation to you or your life, but not necessarily in a direct association.
+9 votes
answered May 12, 2015 by Edna (720 points)
edited Aug 24, 2015 by Kris
In my experience, having reoccurring dreams about someone reveals that your subconscious is preoccupied with something bigger that; the person only represents as a connection, much like a poster-child or icon. Maybe it’s someone from your past that shows you’re nostalgic for that time period, whether how easy life was then or if you had a lot of fun adventures, etc. Maybe he represents something that worries you, like he’s the member of an ongoing project at work that is stressing you out. Figuring out "why do I keep dreaming about someone" usually has something to do with the bigger picture that he may represent.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...