Why do I keep farting?

+63 votes
asked Jun 11, 2015 in Health & Wellness by CassieTng533 (290 points)
Everyone has a little gas every now and then, but nothing is more embarrassing than accidentally farting when people are around! I usually don’t have much of a problem with this, but the last week or so I have been farting constantly. I can’t control it, and I haven’t had an upset stomach so I don’t understand why I’ve had so much gas. It’s so embarrassing that I don’t want to go anywhere! Why do I keep farting?

3 Answers

+16 votes
answered Jul 18, 2015 by AndraLaffer9 (380 points)
A lot of the gas in your stomach is from swallowing air, and when you eat you naturally swallow small amounts of air. If you drink a lot of carbonated drinks, through a straw, chew a lot of gum, or eat too quickly, then you could be swallowing more air than usual. You keep farting as a way of releasing this excessive gas building up. Although this particular kind of gas usually comes out through burping, some might end up coming out the other way because there’s too much.
+5 votes
answered Jul 18, 2015 by LonnaT663697 (280 points)
Your diet and what kinds of food you’re eating could be why you keep farting. Your body has a hard time breaking down some carbohydrates, so they end up passing straight to your bowels where they turn into gas. So eating large amounts of foods rich in carbohydrates will make you a lot gassier. These foods are things like beans, broccoli, raisins, apples, and even a lot of fruit juices.
0 votes
answered Aug 22, 2015 by LynnPhifer16 (380 points)
When you find yourself asking “why do I keep farting”, there are some other factors you need to give a thought about: stress and anxiety. Stress and anxiety can make you gassier, so if you’ve been dealing with a lot of stress lately that could be why you keep farting. Because you’re already anxious you’ll be more wary of your farts, and then being nervous about farting just makes it even worse! For some reason when we’re anxious we have a tendency to swallow even more air, which increases your gas. Adrenaline also makes your stomach more active, so burst of adrenaline which can be common when you’re stressed will make your stomach overactive and expel more gases.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...