Why do I keep getting nose bleeds?

+46 votes
asked Jun 20, 2015 in Health & Wellness by Briyene (830 points)
It seems like every year I get nosebleeds that just keep getting worse. For a long time I used to think that it was because of my allergies. However, now I am even getting them in the winter time and I’m so frustrated. So why do I keep getting nose bleeds and how can I get them to stop?

2 Answers

+15 votes
answered Jun 25, 2015 by Yonique (1,000 points)
There are a variety of reasons that why people get nose bleeds. Some people sustain nose injuries and get a nose bleed that eventually goes away and heals up. However, other people get nose bleeds all year long for no reason at all. If you are like me, you get nose bleeds during the time of year that the pollen count is the highest. The irritants from the allergens in the air tend to make my nose bleed off and on during the spring and fall time of year.

The nose bleeds are typically small and don’t last very long and sometimes are barely even noticeable. However, I have a child who gets nosebleeds in the wintertime. For the longest time, we had no idea why this was happening since I always thought that people who got nose bleeds had terrible allergies. We learned that the dry air was actually what was causing his nose to bleed. The first few that he had were rather scary because there was a lot of blood and we couldn’t get them to stop. By adding a humidifier to his bedroom, we were able to reduce the nose bleeds that he got in the winter. Nose bleeds seem to happen for a variety of reasons, but the reasons I have seen the most of are because of allergies and dry air.a
commented Jun 27, 2015 by Christy (970 points)
edited Aug 24, 2015 by Kris
Dry air could the reason why do I keep getting nose bleeds. Will have a checkup at the doctor's. Thanks.
+5 votes
answered Jun 21, 2015 by Martina (770 points)
Most people don’t think anything of getting nose bleeds from time to time. A person’s nose may bleed because of dry air, allergies, or even from having the common cold. Did you know that at times it’s necessary to see a medical professional if you keep getting nose bleeds? If you find that you are suffering from repeated, long nose bleeds that you can’t seem to get control of, you should probably go see a doctor. At times, nose bleeds can be much more dangerous and lead to other problems in your body. Sometimes blood can actually be seen in the stool or urine because they may be caused by a secondary infection. You should also seek medical attention immediately if you are on any sort of blood thinning medication or if you have any sort of underlying disease such as liver disease.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...