Why do I look ugly in pictures?

+23 votes
asked Jun 29, 2015 in Beauty & Style by Rashalon (590 points)
Sometimes when I feel like I’m having a really good hair day or my look is just perfect in the mirror, I’ll take a picture of myself, but in the picture I look terrible! It’s so frustrating after I’ve spent so much time getting ready, and it’s a real confidence killer. Why do cameras make me look more unattractive than I feel when looking in the mirror?

3 Answers

+14 votes
answered Jul 9, 2015 by Audria (830 points)
When you look in the mirror, you always adjust the angle of your face or body in a way that is more pleasing. I’m constantly turning and angling myself in the mirror when I try on a new outfit or put time into getting ready to go out to judge how I look. Most of the time this is a subconscious reaction to making yourself appear the most attractive, but this only works from your line of sight. Cameras make you appear less attractive because they catch whatever view of you that they are pointed at, and it’s very difficult to adjust your camera in just the right place that matches how you see yourself.
+9 votes
answered Jun 30, 2015 by joanna (820 points)
edited Aug 23, 2015 by Kris
Cameras make you look uglier because they’re a flat 2D image instead of the whole view you get of yourself by looking in the mirror. Because you have two eyes, you’re getting a more rounded and fuller view of yourself in the mirror. A camera is only able to take a direct and flattened image, and sometimes the angle and position of the camera when you take the picture makes you look more distorted. This is how those famous “selfie angles” got started, and I’ll admit that I use them to my advantage all the time! You just have to figure out which angle makes you look best after the picture has been taken. This is my answr to "why do I look ugly in pictures."
+8 votes
answered Jul 1, 2015 by Carly (840 points)
edited Jul 27, 2015 by Kris
So, why do you look ugly in pictures, this could be one of the most commonly asked questions by people, especially by girls. This is because you can only see a mirror image of yourself in person, which is backwards from how others view you as well as a camera. This might not seem like a big difference, but the flipping of what side of your face appears where can trick the mind. All of a sudden your left side might be more pronounced in a picture than the left side that you see in the mirror.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...