Why do men like younger women?

+89 votes
asked May 5, 2018 in Relationships by francisca (970 points)
edited Jun 9, 2018
It seems like all of the men prefer to date younger women, and you always hear older men talking about how hot young women are or see them flirt with them despite the age difference. This stereotype is everywhere, from movies to songs to just passing interaction on the street. Women don’t appear to be more attracted to either younger, older, or same age men, so why do men typically like younger women more?

5 Answers

+19 votes
answered Dec 10, 2018 by Mariah (970 points)
edited Jun 27
Like you said it is such a stereotype, not every single man out there likes dating younger women, ok? Ask female friends of yours, see whether they like younger women or not. Btw, how could a teen boy date a girl even younger?? So, your question should really be “why do OLD men like younger woman?”
+4 votes
answered Jul 18, 2018 by suffreny (860 points)
edited Jan 6
Men experience attraction on a more physical level. I recently had this discussion about men liking younger women with a male friend of mine. His explanation was that men have stronger physical attractions that are the basis for their feelings, where women tend to have feelings for someone because of their personality and character, although physical attraction is still a somewhat important element.

Men typically pursue women that they find more attractive, and unfortunately as people age a lot, they become less attractive by nature than they were when they were younger. Just because a man gets older doesn’t mean he suddenly finds older women closer to his age more attractive. His tastes and preferences will still remain the same as they always have, and younger women are more physically appealing than older women. Men that like younger women do so because they are closer to his ideal of physical beauty.
commented Jun 1, 2015 by charell (580 points)
Agree with this answer to why do men like younger women.
0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2018 by celeste (740 points)
edited Nov 27, 2018
Gender roles make men feel like they should be the protector in a relationship. Men like younger women because it appeals to their sense of dominance and active role as protector, and they feel more fulfilled in a relationship when they can act as the protector and prime care-giver, and younger women give off the impression that they need someone to look after them. When a man is older than the woman he is interested in, there is a sense of dominance because he has more life experience and is seen as a more authoritative and respected figure in society the older he gets.
0 votes
answered Dec 4, 2018 by blondie (140 points) 1 flag
edited Dec 22, 2018
No they only want to make sure they couldn't get it up for a young chick to prove it to themselves they could do it how insecure can it be there a lot of middle-aged women who keep themselves very attractive that's just a damn lame excuse
0 votes
answered May 16 by sharpyshow (250 points)
edited May 21
It's an evolutionary thing. Younger women are fertile. That's why their most appealing when they're young. You can't make babies with an old maid. Even if you're not trying to make babies, that's still the way the biology works.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...