Why do men stare at women?

+50 votes
asked Feb 13, 2015 in Relationships by Ross (1,800 points)
I am a 25 year old woman who is utterly disgusted by a few men’s behaviour. Whenever I am out on the street, irrespective of what I am wearing or how much my skin is seen, I never fail to be annoyed by men staring at me, and almost every other woman passing by them. I feel annoyed, disgusted and sometimes insulted too. I am not sure how to take it. But seriously, what is with the men staring at women who walk past them?

2 Answers

+10 votes
answered Feb 16, 2015 by Kylie (990 points)
It will not be wrong to assume almost like nine times out of ten, that a man staring at you is probably checking you out. Strangely these men even wish to get caught, in a hope that if you sense him staring at you, you might stare back in return and it’s on! Most of these men desperately hope that you approach them. This is when they begin to think of this step as a positive response and assume that you like or are at least attracted to him in some manner. That usually is matter that is based on every individual man’s self-esteem.
+8 votes
answered Feb 23, 2015 by Eleanor (740 points)
edited Aug 23, 2015 by Kris
The reason why do men stare at women who walk past them is, primarily, because their eyes need some action. Also, because they want to and they can! Men stare at women and undoubtedly will always do so, no matter how much it enrages women. Some men are a little civil, whereas some perverts may stoop down to the level to go to the “strip mode”. In either case, men who stare at women are perpetually just no good.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...