Why do orgasms feel so good?

+69 votes
asked Aug 7, 2015 in Relationships by WilfredPeele (260 points)
Why do orgasms feel so good? I understand that sex release dopamine to our brain that makes us happy. But why does orgasm itself feel especially good? I don’t think our brain would release more dopamine because we reach an orgasm.  So what is up with our body? What does orgasm do that makes it different to just having sex?

3 Answers

+29 votes
answered Aug 31, 2015 by IndiraTucket (350 points)
Orgasms feel so good because our body loves that feeling. It is our body physiological response. When we are sexually excited, blood flows to the genitals, resulting in erection for male and, well, erection for female on the clitoris. When you get an orgasm, which is ejaculation for male and something less obvious for female (squirting is  a visual indicator, but not everyone does it, the liquid is almost definitely pee released by loosened bladder), the extra blood flows that has been building up gets released all at once, resulting in that intense pleasure we all know and love. However, it has been argued that the sexual satisfaction can be reached at any point of the sex. The orgasm is just the icing on the cake.
+5 votes
answered Sep 6, 2015 by JettaTheriot (500 points)
There are still many theories on why orgasms are necessary and why it feels so good as a result. It’s pretty obvious for a male in a way, since that feeling of ejaculation signals that the seeds have been released. For a female, on the other hand, there is still no certain reason for it. In 1967 science book “The Naked Ape”, it suggests that female orgasm reinforce relationship bonding. Since it is so much more difficult for a female to reach orgasm, the male would need to have qualities of patience, intelligence and care. It helps the female to select the correct mate based on personality rather than just looks (well you still need to spend a night with him). Laboratories studies has been very few, since you know, with no self-respect female would have sex in a lab, watched by a bunch of people in white coats while both her and her partner is hooked up to a machine that scans brain activities. What is known is that orgasm could only be achieved if you feel no fear or anxiety while trying to achieve it.
+2 votes
answered Aug 27, 2015 by AlejandraBur (220 points)
Why do orgasms feel so good? Not even researchers are sure why. Spiritually, however, Tantra (an Indian new religion movement of sort; no relation whatsoever to Buddhist tantra) taught that the act of sex itself makes us closer to God since two people are now one flesh and reaching orgasms means  we become one with God, which is pretty cool and discomforting at the same time. When you had sex, it is considered a sacred act, allowing the practitioners to reach the higher spiritual plane. So if you are looking for the promise of sexual excitement, that’s more options for you.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...