Why do people close their eyes when they kiss?

+73 votes
asked Jul 4, 2015 in Relationships by Gemma (820 points)
I had my first kiss with someone last night but he kept his eyes open. When I opened my eyes towards the end, all I saw was he staring at me. I thought it was really creepy. So I asked him why he kept his eyes open. He said he didn't know and that's just how he always kissed. So now I'm kind of curious as to why people close their eyes when they kiss, like me and probably most of us.

3 Answers

+14 votes
answered Jul 14, 2015 by Leon (700 points)
Personally, I have to close my eyes. If I don't, it's a complete turn off. But, again, that's just me. I prefer to keep them shut because I hate the strain on my eyes. It's awkward to keep them open, too, especially if the other person has their eyes open and we're both just staring at each other. Weird! When I close my eyes, I can focus solely on the feelings and sensations. I don't over think anything that way. I can feel their lips, their breath, their hands, even their heartbeats sometimes. In a way, it's more bonding if both people have their eyes closed. Everything is based on feelings and sensations that way and you get to explore the other person blindly at any pace you'd like because they're doing the same thing. I'm not really a visual person, either, so having my eyes open while kissing would only be a huge distraction for me.
+6 votes
answered Jul 9, 2015 by Bruno (590 points)
reshown Jul 27, 2015 by Kris
Keeping your eyes closed when kissing will let you focus on other senses – the way your partner smells, the way your lips feel when both of you molded together. It keeps the attention from wandering. There's also this assumption saying that if you close your eyes to kiss heightens the sensation.
commented Jul 15, 2015 by Jolene (520 points)
totally my case, agree with your answer to why do people close their eyes when they kiss.
+5 votes
answered Jul 8, 2015 by Aja (320 points)
I think most people can't see something very clearly when it is too close to their face so closing eyes is a way to keep them from that awkward staring at the other or something distracting. Plus, when someone keeps their eyes open, they'll strain their eyes trying to focus on something that is so close to their face. It could also be a self-conscious thing as well. Think of it, most people also prefer to turn the lights off before having sex: it's a confidence booster and makes someone relax, knowing that they're not that vulnerable or bare.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.