Why do people commit suicide?

+14 votes
asked Jul 27, 2015 in Culture & Society by kayleigh (750 points)
I don’t understand why anyone would ever want to end their own life. Is there a scientific reasoning behind suicidal behavior? If you ever intended to commit suicide, please tell me your story.

4 Answers

+11 votes
answered Jul 29, 2015 by ALIA (620 points)

People who commit suicide do so because they think life is no longer worth living. In their minds, it’s the only solution to their problems. There are many factors that lead to this type of thinking. Here are some common causes of suicide. I hope it helps you.

  1. Unemployment - Many times people who are unemployed feel isolated and purposeless, as well as stressed because they cannot make money and provide for themselves and their family.
  2. Financial Problems - Financial struggles and large amounts of debt can make life seem hopeless.
  3. Traumatic Experiences - Sometimes a traumatic experience can leave someone feeling helpless and unable to move on with their lives.
  4. Relationship Problems - There are many types of relationship problems such as abuse, break ups, and feeling unappreciated, all of which can cause intense feelings of depression.
  5. Social Isolation/Loneliness - Human interaction is a basic need, and a failure to fulfill social needs can lead to feelings of depression and suicidal ideation.
  6. Drug Addiction and Substance Abuse - Addiction to drugs and/or alcohol is often a means of escaping the hopelessness a person feels in their life, but the addictions can cause increased depression and alter brain functioning.
  7. Eating Disorders - Dysfunctional eating patterns, often related to low self-esteem and body image issues, may lead to suicide because of a lack of nutrients.
  8. Personality Disorders - Related to mental illness, personality disorders are traits that make it tough to function normally in society, which can lead to feelings of isolation and loneliness.
  9. Mental Illness - One of the most common reasons for committing suicide, as people with mental illness are sometimes in a constant state of despair.
  10. Prescription Drugs - Certain prescription drugs, especially those prescribed for psychiatric conditions, can cause suicidal ideation as a side effect.
  11. Chronic Pain - People who suffer from chronic pain can build a tolerance to painkillers, and without many other treatment options, some feel that suicide is the only answer.
  12. Terminal Illness - People with terminal illnesses often feel like there is no reason to go on living because they won’t get better.
  13. Family History/Genetics - Suicide risk is linked to genetics and family history, as many mental illnesses are genetically inherited and coming from a family where suicide is common makes an individual more likely to commit suicide themselves.
  14. Bullying - Sometimes children and teenagers are bullied and feel that suicide is the only escape.
  15. Philosophical Desire/Existential Crisis - Some people enter a crisis where they question their reason for living, which scan be related to depression, loneliness or dissatisfaction with life. 

Source: http://mentalhealthdaily.com/2014/07/23/15-common-causes-of-suicide-why-do-people-kill-themselves/

+6 votes
answered Jul 29, 2015 by Shavon (630 points)
I attempted suicide once. I was depressed and feeling hopeless at the time. People who commit suicide can’t deal with waking up every day to the same painful reality. I was coming home on the train and started crying because I realized I couldn’t keep going anymore. I tried to overdose on pills but thankfully, I failed.
+4 votes
answered Jul 30, 2015 by consuella (1,060 points)
I’ve been suffering from depression for the past 8 years. I’m constantly thinking about suicide, but I’m still alive. If this feeling never stops, I might end up doing it one of these days. I’ve tried so hard to defeat this, but I can’t enjoy life with these feelings, and sometimes I think death would be better than living like this.
0 votes
answered Aug 4, 2015 by joanna (820 points)
Why do people commit suicide? Because there is no choice!!! I often think about suicide. I have my own gun, so it wouldn’t be difficult at all. I have financial problems, physical problems. I’m lonely and my life isn’t going the way I want. I’m 35 and I have no hope for my future. My life has been terrible for so long, I can’t imagine it getting better. I want to end my suffering, but I’m still afraid to go through with it.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...