Why do people get married?

+92 votes
asked Feb 20, 2015 in Relationships by Lorraine (850 points)
I constantly see my girl friends get excited every time a new engagement is announced. I just don’t understand why people get married. The divorce rates are through the roof these days and people don’t really even seem to have time to take care of themselves, let along take care of someone else. Why do people get married if they know that they more than likely won’t stay in a committed relationship?

2 Answers

+16 votes
answered Feb 21, 2015 by Annette (1,320 points)
The driving force behind why people get married hasn’t changed much over the years. While it used to be that women were primarily concerned about marriage, it seems that now even men are worrying about how people view them when they aren’t married. However, there is a certain type of psychology behind why people truly get married. It seems that most get married to prove something. Whether they are getting married to prove to their families and friends that their lives are well put together or whether it’s because of financial gains. The reasons why people get married have remained the same for a number of years. The growing concern, though, is that because of people putting careers ahead of their personal lives, marriage will soon become something that is no longer on the top of people’s priority lists. After all it’s difficult to keep a marriage together when both participants are focused more on their careers than each other. People will continue to get married for love at times, but most of the time people are getting married to make a social point to others.
+8 votes
answered Feb 27, 2015 by lalitendu (860 points)
I think in today’s society, marriage isn’t always on the top of everyone’s priority list. This is mainly because so many people are now more career-driven which puts having a family on the back burner. So why do people get married? There are a multitude of reasons as to why people are still jumping on the marriage band wagon. Some couples who have been together for a number of years feel like their relationship is simply at a stand still. Getting married seems like the most logical step in their relationship and friends and family are expecting it after a few years. People sometimes fall out of love. They feel like getting married can help bring back the love that they had in their relationship in the beginning, even though typically this is not the case. There are a variety of reasons why people get married. Some reasons are right, and some get married to try to fix existing problems or because they simply don’t know what direction to take their relationship anymore.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.