Why do some people sweat more than others?

+55 votes
asked Jun 29, 2015 in Health & Wellness by FranchescaBo (240 points)
I have a problem about excessive sweating. There are times when I feel embarrassed around people because of the wet spots that appear under my armpits. I can see that people around me don’t sweat that much. Is it normal that I sweat more than others?

2 Answers

+18 votes
answered Jul 22, 2015 by MarlonLasley (360 points)
There are a lot of reasons why some people sweat more than others. According to doctors, factors such as weight, emotional condition, physical activities, and general health conditions affect the amount of sweat that our body produces.

Sweating is our body's way of cooling itself. But aside from physical activity, stress is one of the main factors that trigger our sweat glands to go to work. That is why we experience excessive sweating whenever we are under extreme emotional stress as much as we do after doing some physical activities.

People react differently to stress and physical activities because of their physical and mental conditions. For example, athletes who are accustomed to heavy training won't even break a sweat after climbing several flights of stairs. On the other hand, there are people whose sweat glands will turn into a faucet just after a short walk.
+1 vote
answered Aug 17, 2015 by MaisieChisol (390 points)

Why do some people sweat more than others? It is important to note that sweating is the normal reaction of our body when it feels the need to cool itself down. This happens not only after some physical exertions, but also when we are put under emotional stress. However, not everyone has the same physical and emotional composition so our body reacts differently even when exposed to the same condition.

Not to put anybody down, but it is an established fact that overweight people sweat more than thin ones. Have you checked your weight lately? If you find yourself suffering from excessive sweating at the same time that your weight is going up, then perhaps it is time to think about shaving some pounds.

Excessive sweating can also be caused by a medical condition called "hyperhidrosis", though it is very rare that I don’t believe you are suffering from it. People who suffer from hyperhidrosis experience excessive sweating even under normal conditions.

It might be good to have yourself checked by a doctor if too much sweating interferes with your daily activities. That way, you will be given the right advice on how to deal with your problem.

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...