Why do we need protein?

+31 votes
asked Aug 21, 2015 in Health & Wellness by PearlineD453 (240 points)
Sometimes when I’m feeling really run down and out of energy people will ask me if I need to eat protein or if I’ve been eating enough. I don’t understand what this has to do with how I’m feeling though. I’ve heard other people talk about not getting enough protein in their diets too. So why do we need protein?

5 Answers

+17 votes
answered Sep 20, 2015 by SterlingHock (370 points)
Proteins are made up of a chain of amino acids, and they really are the basic building block of every structure in your body and on a bigger scale life. Every single cell in your body is made up of proteins, which makes them super important. So you need proteins in your diet because they allow your body to repair old cells and also make new ones. Without protein your body couldn’t function and would break down pretty fast. ​
+6 votes
answered Sep 12, 2015 by BradlyOdk388 (550 points)
Yeah, exactly why do we need protein? Proteins can be found almost everywhere in your body. We need protein because it makes up the hemoglobin in your red blood cells that helps carry oxygen around your body where it needs to go. Oxygen being transferred through your body with ease is one of the very basic things you need to live.
+6 votes
answered Oct 4, 2015 by SQRVicki1775 (350 points)
If you’ve ever tried to grow out your hair or nails and failed then you probably were lacking some proteins your body needs! Although not the most important reason, we need protein because it’s what our hair, nails, and top layer of skin are made out of. In order for the proteins to make things like your hair and nails grow you have to have extra protein to spare. If your body needs proteins for repairing cells or you’re not getting enough of them then there’s nothing extra to put into your hair and nails. This means though that if you have extra protein that your hair and nails will grow faster!
+5 votes
answered Sep 21, 2015 by Shawnna (740 points)
Depending on your age and what’s going on with your body depends on how much protein you need. We need protein in general because it’s important for your body’s growth and development. This makes it particularly important for children, teens, and pregnant women. If your body has been overexerted then proteins will help replenish it because of this.
0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2015 by MaryannSisco (300 points)
edited Oct 22, 2015 by Kris
One of the biggest places that proteins make a difference in your health is in creating enzymes. So why do we need protein? Because we need protein to make these enzymes since they’re responsible for some of the body’s most important processes that keep it functioning. These enzymes are a particular kind of protein that act as specialized workers that do specific jobs, like digesting food or making other cells. They’re critical for everything that happens in the body.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.