Why do you deserve this scholarship?

+85 votes
asked May 2, 2015 in Education by laice (680 points)
edited Sep 4, 2015 by Kris
I’m applying to college this year, and I really need all the financial help that I can get. So many of the scholarships I’ve been looking at ask you why you deserve this scholarship more than anyone else, but I don’t know what kind of answers they look for. What are good personal reasons to deserve a scholarship that will make me stand out?

3 Answers

+20 votes
answered May 11, 2015 by Andre (670 points)
edited Jul 27, 2015 by Kris
When you try to explain to someone that why you deserve this scholarship, try focusing on your achievements that reflect either who is giving the scholarship or what they want to promote. Companies as well as individuals want to give people scholarships who deserve them based on their own passions, backgrounds, and ideas. Rather than flooding them with a bunch of achievements and aspirations that they don’t find personally interesting, aim for your experiences that are relatable to the person giving the scholarship.
+9 votes
answered May 12, 2015 by Thirumal (940 points)
Tell them you’re unique. There’s always something about you as an individual that makes you deserve this scholarship more than someone else. Think about the special skills and experiences you’ve had, and when you put them together it gives you a better perspective about something than another person. Maybe you want to be a doctor and you’re extra driven because you took care of your sick mother growing up. It could be something even simpler than this, but try to think about what makes you different and make that a focal point.
commented May 16, 2015 by Phuong (570 points)
I 'm gonna take your advise if I'm being asked why do you deserve this scholarship. Thanks!
+2 votes
answered May 11, 2015 by Marcy (440 points)
Being persistent and overcoming obstacles is both a great attitude when approaching scholarships as well as why you deserve them. If you give up easily after a few rejections then you’re not helping yourself get scholarships or portraying yourself as someone worthy of winning a scholarship. Putting yourself out there and trying is the biggest and most important step. Scholarships won’t just come to you; you have to seek them out. You can translate this in your application by revealing that you’re persistent in going after the things you want in life.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...