Why do you want to do MBA?

+68 votes
asked May 22, 2015 in Education by Charlene (920 points)
edited Aug 18, 2015 by Kris
I have been out of school and working in marketing for about two years now. I’m considering going back to school to get a Masters of Business Administration (MBA) degree but I’m undecided. Please help me make up my mind. What are the advantages? Why should I pursue an MBA?

4 Answers

+30 votes
answered May 23, 2015 by Margaret (600 points)
Many people would tell you that the best reason to get an MBA is to make more money. According to a 2013 report from the Graduate Management Admission Council (GMAC), the average salary for a person holding an MBA is $100,000 a year. They also reported that MBA graduates said they recouped one-third of the money they spent getting that degree in the first year after graduation and it completely paid for itself in four short years. The financial benefits just keep adding up from there.
commented May 26, 2015 by Yang-san (440 points)
Yes, this definitely is the reason if you wonder why do you want to do MBA, for the good pay!
+7 votes
answered May 25, 2015 by leona (820 points)
One of the best reasons to pursue an MBA is because you really enjoy learning about business. If you have passion for this field, you’ll find the experience rewarding and worthwhile. The knowledge you will earn will outweigh the cost and effort you invest.
+4 votes
answered May 28, 2015 by Kenniss (580 points)
Another good reason for studying for an MBA is to prepare yourself for a career switch. In these fast changing times, many of us find it necessary or desirable to make a career switch at least once or twice in our lifetimes. An MBA helps get you ready for that occasion. The skills you learn while getting your MBA are skills that are necessary in almost any business, whether it’s marketing or industrial. It opens the doors for career choices rather than limiting to the field you’ve worked in previously. Many of those skills are non-transferable, but the leadership roles you learn in the MBA program are necessary to run any business. You can even specialize in fields like human resources, accounting, marketing, or finance.
+2 votes
answered May 26, 2015 by Jorge (1,050 points)
If you dream of opening your own business one day, the skills you learn while studying for your MBA will prove invaluable. The program prepares you to know how to write an effective business plan and how to obtain necessary venture capital. It sharpens your business savvy and prepares you to take on the role of leader. Statistics show that businesses started by people who have an MBA degree fail fifty percent less often than other start-ups. That’s an impressive advantage in this competitive world.

Is this a good reason to answer why you want to do MBA? At least I got my MBA degree out of this.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...