Why does Bane wear a mask?

+100 votes
asked Jun 2, 2015 in Entertainment by OdellMosier5 (280 points)
Calling all nerds! I have a question about the character of Bane from the Batman movie Dark Knight Rises. What’s with the mask? I asked my boyfriend who I watched the movie with and he just rolled his eyes at me. Big help! Anyway, the whole movie he has this mask on, but it doesn’t ever really explain why (I don’t think?). Is it just to make him look scarier? Why does Bane wear a mask?

2 Answers

+22 votes
answered Aug 10, 2015 by LeannaAppel (380 points)
Yes, because obviously only nerds would understand the plot of a movie that is based on comic book characters. In answer to your question since you seem to have missed the explanation given in the film, Bane was the victim of a crippling attack when he was younger which left him in debilitating pain. The mask provides a continuous source of pain relief so that he can continue to function more or less as normal.
0 votes
answered Aug 20, 2015 by InaBadgett4 (300 points)
To be fair, it isn’t explicitly explained in the movie why does Bane wear a mask, only implied. But if you read up on any of the “behind the scenes” stuff related to this movie, it gives a bit more information (yes, I am a nerd, and very proud!). Ok, so in Christopher Nolan (film Director for Dark Knight Rises) was quoted as saying "Bane is ravaged by pain from a trauma suffered long ago.” He then clarified that the mask is basically delivering a constant stream of anesthetic gas which helps his character to cope with the pain. There is also a theory that he wears a mask just to generate discussion (“why does Bane wear a mask…?”, “what’s the mask for…?”, “has he always worn a mask…?”), which, if that’s the case, it seems to be working pretty well (as evidenced by this discussion). People always wonder about things that aren’t explained in detail. And finally, it makes him look awesomely scary! All Batman villains need some kind of crazy quirk to make them look devious and evil.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...