Why does everyone hate Nickelback

+14 votes
asked Jul 25, 2015 in Entertainment by Valerie (900 points)
I absolutely adore the band Nickelback, but my friends think that I’m crazy for liking the band. Why does everyone hate Nickelback so much? They have put out some great music over the years that everyone seems to know the words to so why are they getting such a bad wrap?

3 Answers

+15 votes
answered Aug 1, 2015 by Kamla (920 points)
When I hear a Nickelback song, I immediately wonder to myself why everyone hates Nickelback. The question is answered relatively quickly once I realize that the song that I am listening to is just like every other song that they have every created. They are a knock off band at best that plays music that all sounds the same. While the lyrics may change the hook and instrumental rarely does. While this band has tried extremely hard to make it into the work of rock, the reality is they will always be a subpar band that continues to make music that is, at best, mediocre.
+9 votes
answered Aug 3, 2015 by Priti (690 points)
Why does everyone hate Nickelback? That’s a fairly simple answer. People hate Nickelback because the band doesn’t seem to know what genre they are in. They try to be hard core rockers, but the reality is they seem to great love songs more than anything. Also, the songs that they have recorded seem desperate at best. The song Rockstar by Nickelback says it best. They just want to be big rock stars, but no one is taking them seriously because frankly they will never be big rock stars.
commented Mar 21, 2016 by Wiseone (100 points)
That's absolutely stupid. Musicians don't have to stick to a single genre. That's not why they are hated.
+3 votes
answered Jul 28, 2015 by Lakeisha (790 points)
Everyone hates Nickelback because their music sucks. There really isn’t any other answer to this question. While the tunes that they make may be catchy; if you really listen to the words, you’re left wondering how you ever got sucked into listening in the first place.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...