Why does it hurt when I have sex?

+46 votes
asked Jun 6, 2015 in Health & Wellness by salil (1,290 points)
My girlfriend always complains of pains whenever we make love. We have experimented with several positions, but nothing seems to solve the problem. Please I need an answer other than just visiting a gynecologist. Who knows how we can improve our sex lives and enjoy better sex without the pains?

2 Answers

+22 votes
answered Jun 13, 2015 by Brenda (790 points)

Several factors can be responsible for pains during sex. Below are some very common ones:

  1. Dryness of the vagina. More than 20% of women say they experience lubrication complications, which can be a cause of pain during sex. The hormonal changes that come with menopause can also cause dryness of the vagina. Engaging in more foreplay before sex and using some water-based lubricants can help relieve the problem of vaginal dryness.
  2. Psychological issues. Certain psychological problems like depression and anxiety can affect ones sexual life negatively and lead to painful sex. Women who were victims of sexual abuses can experience very dramatic changes in their sexual relationship. A sex counselor or therapist can help you find a lasting solution to such problems by addressing their root causes and working with you to achieve a more positive and healthier sex life.
  3. Allergic reactions. Your vaginal skin can easily get irritated if you are allergic to a detergent, soap, perfumed tampons, maxi pads, or a douche product. Switching to unscented alternatives of these items that contain fewer ingredients if you think you are suffering from allergic conditions can provide the much needed solution.
  4. Health problems. Pain during sex can be a symptom of a health condition such as endometriosis or hemorrhoids – a condition where the lining tissue in the uterus starts showing up in other body parts. Urinary tract infections, yeast infections, and some other sexually transmitted infections can give you burning and itching sensations in the vagina. Having sex with any of these conditions can cause painful sex. All these conditions are quite treatable.
  5. Vaginismus. The spontaneous contraction of vaginal muscles during penetration, also known as vaginismus can be as a result of both psychological and physical factors. Identifying the main cause of vaginismus is important for developing an effective treatment plan.

Reference:

http://www.enkivillage.com/sore-after-sex.html

+1 vote
answered Jun 10, 2015 by Brittany (510 points)
Why does it hurt when I have sex? No matter what the answer is, the best way to solve this problem is to use lube and convince your partner to give you oral sex. When you get really turned on and you relax, your muscles will no longer tighten. We all know it will still hurt, but oral and lube sex will minimize the pain and make things easier for both of you.

I hope this will work out well for you.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...