Why does my back hurt?

+60 votes
asked Jul 11, 2015 in Health & Wellness by Janelle (950 points)
I just celebrated my 15th birthday, so I'm not old in any way. But I have been experiencing some back pains once in a while for some time now. Sometimes bending it becomes a really hard task. Can anyone tell me why it hurts so much sometimes?

2 Answers

+24 votes
answered Jul 17, 2015 by Sheldon (790 points)

I think a poor posture can be responsible for this, and it is common in most teenagers. Here are some very useful tips you should always remember:

  1. There is no difference between proper standing and sitting posture: keep your head and shoulders standing erect and face straight ahead.
  2. Don't stand or sit for a very long time: take some breaks once in a while and change your standing or sitting positions as you wish.
  3. Put yourself very close to where you work and make sure you work at a very comfortable height.

But there are still some other possibilities as you can find below. You can make use of them as references:

  • Ligament and muscle injuries. These have been found to be some of the major and most common causes of back pain. You can end up with some serious stress sprains and strains. Most of such injuries can heal in a few days or at most a few weeks.
  • Disc injuries. Discs can be compared to pad cushions in-between your spine bones. They do the work of shock absorbers. They can be torn open by things like physical stress or injury. This is referred to as a herniated or ruptured disc. Ruptured discs can lead to cases of pressures and inflammation on the nerves and leads to pain like sciatica.
  • Osteoarthritis. The joints in the spine can be affected by arthritis just like your knees and wrists can be affected. Your spine joints are called facet joints. Discs break down and shrink with age. The facet joint starts rubbing against each other. You may experiencing stiffness in your back when you wake from sleep or painful after walking or standing for a long time.
  • Osteoporosis. Fractures are made more likely by weaker bones, this includes the fractures in your spine.
  • Spinal stenosis. Your spinal cord is surrounded by several bones. The spinal cord is made up of several nerves that sees to the transfer of signals from your body to your brain and from your brain to your body. When the space near your spinal cord becomes narrow, it subjects your spinal cord to more pressure which can cause pains. Osteoarthritis is one of the major causes, which can result to very bony growths known as spurs that push into the area near the spinal cord.
  • Spondylolisthesis. The bones of your spinal column are kept lined up by several joints and ligaments. If they get too loose, the bones will likely slide or slip against each other. The can equally press into very sensitive tissues and nerves.

You can find several home remedies to take care of this pain by following the link below:


+1 vote
answered Jul 16, 2015 by christine (570 points)
Why does my back hurt? This is also my problem. I just turned 15 as well, and my back pains sometimes too, but it only happens beneath the shoulder blade on my right. I discovered that the pain was caused by the heavy school bag I had and the pain becomes more severe when I slouch. I have a lighter rucksack now and I don't slouch so often anymore. But if it becomes more severe, you should consult a physician.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.