Why does my phone keep switching off?

+78 votes
asked Jul 25, 2015 in Computers & Electronics by meagen (840 points)
I’m so frustrated with my cell phone! I use an Android operating system and its been working great. Lately, though, I find my phone turning itself off. I can be right in the middle of a call and the phone will just switch off. It can be in my purse, not in use, and when I pull it out to use it, it’s off. Why phone keeps turning off?

3 Answers

+18 votes
answered Jul 29, 2015 by stephan (980 points)

Wow. I can understand your frustration. How annoying to be in the middle of an important call and have your phone shut down at a crucial point.

The most common reason for random shutdowns is a weak or damaged battery. In the simplest scenario, it’s because you haven’t charged it recently and after it gets a little more juice, you’ll be good to go again.

When it seems like your battery isn’t holding a charge like it should, there could be a problem with the battery itself. Here’s a quick way to tell if the battery is probably getting ready to bite the dust. Remove the battery and look it over. Is it bulging or warped? Does it still fit snugly in the case? Now set it on a flat surface. Does it wobble or rock back and forth? If so, your battery has probably seen its better days.

+8 votes
answered Jul 28, 2015 by VASSILIS (1,070 points)
Phone keeps turning off…  Have you checked your applications? Think about when you first noticed the automatic shut downs. Did you upgrade or download any new apps about the same time? If so, try removing those apps and see if the problem continues. If it doesn’t, sacrifice the apps for the sake of continuous operation.

If you recently received an upgraded OS system, one of the apps might not agree with the changes. Unfortunately the only way to tell this is to delete apps one or two at a time and test the phone after each deletion until you eliminate the one causing the trouble.
commented Aug 7, 2015 by KeAunte (950 points)
edited Aug 24, 2015 by Kris
Emmm, the apps could be the reason why does my phone keep switching off… I need to check that.
+1 vote
answered Jul 29, 2015 by kia (820 points)
If none of the above works, you may have to consider doing a full reset. Before you do that, though, make sure you back up any stored data onto another device so you don’t lose precious photos or other data. It’s a good thing to make a practice of backing up your phone anyway. You never know when it could get broken or stolen and your data would be gone forever.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.