Why does my wifi keep turning on?

+89 votes
asked Jul 1, 2015 in Computers & Electronics by Joe (940 points)
edited Sep 4, 2015 by Kris
I really love my cell phone and haven’t had many problems with it. However, every time I manually turn my wifi off somehow it keeps turning it back on by itself.  I’ve tried to change the settings but nothing stops it from automatically switching back. How do you keep your wifi from turning itself on?

4 Answers

+28 votes
answered Jul 4, 2015 by Amy (880 points)
After an update I started having the same problem. There’s a setting hidden in the advanced settings of your wifi that will automatically turn wifi on whenever you use or start an app that needs it. Turning this off stops the problem. I think it’s part of the newer updates, because I never noticed this icon before or had this problem in the past.
+7 votes
answered Jul 2, 2015 by consuella (1,060 points)
My wifi started turning on by itself because of an anti-theft app I downloaded on my phone. It used wifi to track where the phone was as well as take a picture of the user when it thought there was a threat. Unless you can adjust the app’s settings manually, the only way to stop this might be to delete any security apps like this.
+5 votes
answered Jul 11, 2015 by india (820 points)
Cell phones with the smart wifi feature built in have a problem of turning wifi on automatically. Disabling this feature in your settings will stop your phone from automatically connecting or constantly searching for a connection. Both of these can majorly drain your battery, so it’s a good idea.
0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2015 by Amber (1,430 points)
Why does my wifi keep turning on by itself? As far as I know it could be the connection optimizer in your settings can cause your wifi to turn on by itself whenever a connection is available. Turning this feature off should stop your wifi from automatically connecting even when you turn wifi off. You can also turn off getting notifications when a signal is available if this continues and bothers you too. All those dings and messages can get really annoying when they’re unwanted.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...