Why does racism exist?

+17 votes
asked Jun 12, 2015 in Culture & Society by Charisma (1,130 points)
It’s been so many decades since the civil rights movement finally passed in America, and I know it took awhile for the effects to be felt by everyone but it seems like by now racism shouldn’t exist. Most people accept that racism is a completely ridiculous concept. In what ways does racism exist in America now? Why does racism even exist?

4 Answers

+27 votes
answered Jun 19, 2015 by Deronda (950 points)
Even though it may seem common to you, there’s still a lack of awareness in some places that enables racism to exist. This happens especially in small communities where the old views and opinions are still prominent and access to more modern sources is limited. Toxic attitudes like this really only exist because of stubbornness and a lack of proper information.
+2 votes
answered Jun 18, 2015 by Nena (650 points)
Most people just want to move on from such things now, but racism still exists because some people use the race card to justify something that they think is offensive or that is causing them any kind of unfairness. Some people probably do this because they want attention, but there are some that don’t know any better. This kind of environment starts mob actions that do it because they’ve been convinced someone is doing them wrong.
+1 vote
answered Jun 20, 2015 by Caroline (1,180 points)
Racism still exists in the media and pop culture, so as long as this image is being reinforced then people will believe it. There’s a lack of equal representation of different races and cultures in advertising and people of power. Only recently have popular TV shows started casting people of different backgrounds in non-stereotypical ways. However, there’s a lot of TV shows and movies that still promote those negative stereotypes. Even if people joke about them, eventually those jokes get misinterpreted and someone takes them literally.
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2015 by ulinna (630 points)
I can’t explain why does racism exist exactly. But just look back at the elections and presidency of Obama, you have to admit that it’s been very obvious that racism still exists strongly in politics. Lots of racist remarks came out about our president, but there were a lot of racist remarks made on all sides because of this backlash. It seems like the worst side of people comes out when they think something that they care deeply about is at stake, and they become willing to blame people based on ignorant reasons that don’t really mean anything.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.