Why does sprite help nausea?

+84 votes
asked Feb 13, 2018 in Food & Drink by M (800 points)
edited Apr 15
When I was little and had an upset stomach, my mother would go out and get me a Sprite. I have never understood why sprite helps nausea. Can someone help me with this answer? I have always been interested in understanding why this soda helps so much when you are feeling ill.

2 Answers

+10 votes
answered May 24 by Caroline (1,180 points)
edited Jun 29
I remember when I was a child my mother used to give me Sprite every time I had an upset stomach. It wouldn’t matter what time of the day or night it was, she would always have a bottle on hand for when my brother or I would get an upset stomach. It never failed that when we drank it, we would feel better within a few minutes. Typically it caused lots of burping and at times even caused unintentional vomiting, which seemed to stop the problem almost immediately.
+5 votes
answered Mar 17 by Natasja (900 points)
edited Aug 12
Uh, so you have wondered why does Sprite help nausea and vomiting as well. When I was a child, I was curious about it too.

If you ask most doctors, they will typically tell you to drink Sprite for an upset stomach. The explanation is that this type of clear soda helps to eliminate the gas that is in your stomach. The Sprite will actually cause you to burp which can help eliminate intestinal distress and discomfort. Clear soda like Sprite is also good because it helps replenish electrolytes that may have been lost during your illness. By introducing carbonation to an upset stomach, it helps to speed up the process of making you feel better.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...