Why doesn't God answer my prayers?

+88 votes
asked Jul 15, 2015 in Culture & Society by BoydCunningh (290 points)
The Bible tells us that if we show faith and pray to God, then He will answer our prayers. Obviously everything that you pray for doesn’t always happen, and it seems like I’ve only had a few prayers answered out of quite a lot. Why doesn’t God answer my prayers?

5 Answers

+13 votes
answered Sep 17, 2015 by SarwendahGod (390 points)
We have to trust that God knows best and knows infinitely more than us, so sometimes God doesn’t answer your prayers for your own good. He always gives us what’s best at the right time that it’s meant to be. So if what you ask for is beneficial for you then He’ll answer your prayers, otherwise you have to trust that it wasn’t supposed to happen. He can see things that we aren’t aware of or don’t know yet, and one day you’ll have the hindsight to be thankful that things happened the way they did!
+7 votes
answered Aug 19, 2015 by cristiane (550 points)
It’s not enough to just pray to God when you’re in a tight spot. We have to prove our faith and continue praying. Sometimes it’s not that God doesn’t answer your prayers but that you just quit praying. He always hears us, and He always cares. We have to show a true need though for our prayers to be answered.
commented Aug 29, 2015 by FredrickFree (350 points)
So if I keep praying, questions such as why doesn’t God answer my prayers won’t bother me anymore?
+7 votes
answered Aug 22, 2015 by JacksonMerri (520 points)
There are many stories in the Bible that show how God sometimes teaches us lessons, and prayers are no different than this. God doesn’t answer your prayers when it involves a learning experience or test of faith. We have to prove that we’re true believers through the good and the bad.
+6 votes
answered Aug 29, 2015 by MahaliaPrath (390 points)
In order for a prayer to be answered, certain conditions have to be met first. God doesn’t answer your prayers if your heart isn’t truly opened to him or if you are living sinfully. Faith is how prayers are answered, so you have to truly believe in God. Just having belief isn’t enough though; you have to live the life of a good Christian as well. God helps His followers that are loyal and pious.
0 votes
answered Feb 12, 2016 by Miosito06 (140 points)
This is exactly how i feel rightnow. Im sitting down next to my moms hospital bed shes been diagnosed with stage 4 lung cancer . and is in hospice care here at home now. I just cant believe this is happening my mom is my everything and cant imagine life without her.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...