Why doesn't my hair grow?

+90 votes
asked Aug 26, 2015 in Beauty & Style by NovellaCorey (280 points)
I have quite fine hair that comes down just past my shoulders – the achievement of a lifetimes work! I have been desperately trying to grow my hair long since I was about six years old and it just doesn’t seem to happen. Why doesn’t my hair grow? I’ve tried all sorts of products that are recommended for hair growth, but nothing seems to really work. My younger sister has really thick, curly hair and hers grows so fast she can cut it really short and then grow it back out in a year! I try to never get mine cut and yet it still struggles to achieve any real length. Help, please!

4 Answers

+12 votes
answered Sep 12, 2015 by Bethany (690 points)
As a hairdresser, I’ve got to tell you something that you’re not going to like…cut your hair more often. Yes, I know that seems like it would be counterproductive, but trust me. Cut your hair. All it needs is a trim, ideally every 6-8 weeks. Why? Because this will keep your split ends in check. When peoples say they “never” cut their hair, it always makes me cringe. If you don’t get regular trims, you have no way of controlling split ends. Split ends are brittle and will cause your hair to snap easily. This breakage will, in turn, prevent your hair from growing longer, or if it does grow, it will look terribly scraggly at the ends. Talk to your hairdresser, tell them your concerns and come up with a “trim schedule” to keep your hair healthy and growing.
+10 votes
answered Sep 2, 2015 by OsvaldoAyers (350 points)
Why doesn’t my hair grow is the question everyone asks their hairdresser at some point. I asked mine and she said I should cut it more often, wash it less and condition it more. Not satisfied, I did some research. According to “Cosmopolitan” (what would we do without Cosmo?!), to grow your hair longer you should stretch out the periods between shampooing as much as possible, as shampoo can strip essential oils from your hair. This, in turn, makes it dryer and more likely to snap. When you do shampoo, they recommend lathering the scalp and then just rinsing the rest out over the longer lengths of your hair. On the other hand, apparently if your hair is wet, then it needs conditioner (even if you haven’t shampooed). Conditioner seals the hair “cuticle” and replaces proteins and “lipids” inside the hair shaft. They also recommend regular hair masks and (if you’re really brave/desperate), rinsing your hair with cold water at the end of your shower!
+1 vote
answered Sep 16, 2015 by Marcelo88V01 (190 points)
I hate to disappoint, but if your hair doesn’t grow but your sisters does, it may just be a case of genetics (i.e. she inherited fast hair growing genes and you did not). In a nut shell, hair grows in three stages and it is your DNA that determines how much time your hair will spend in each stage of growth. To complete this full growth cycle may take less than two years or it could take more than six years, depending on your individual DNA. If your DNA has decided you have a short growth cycle, then your hair is going to grow and then shed much quicker than someone with a longer growth cycle (who will end up with longer, thicker hair). Maybe it’s time to embrace your DNA and opt for a shorter hair style?
0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2015 by Samantha80 (180 points)

Biotin is great and really helps!

I've been taking 5,000mcg of Biotin every day for years.  My hair and nails grow SO much quicker. Hair has increased in the rate and are so long now. Dreams come true :)

Also my energy levels are high. I remember that at the beginning i did cardio and interval training which helped me lose weight  but i did not realize how biotin played a part in my weight loss until AFTER i stopped working out. I continue to take biotin 5,000 mcg every day and now that I am no longer on my diet i eat whatever i want and i don't gain weight. It appears the biotin may be keeping my metabolism to the level it was at during my training. So i highly recommend it to you. For me the best is certifiedbiotin.com my friends also use this one

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...