Why doesn't Voldemort have a nose?

+29 votes
asked Mar 3, 2015 in Entertainment by qwerqeqweq (850 points)
I loved all Harry Potter movies, though I haven't read any of the books. It seems that there is no explanation on the Voldemort's nose. And I doubt if I want to read any of them since I know every Harry Potter story from the beginning to the end. So could anyone tell me why Voldemort has no nose?

3 Answers

+29 votes
answered Mar 5, 2015 by Monsy (840 points)
As Voldemort's delved deeper into Dark Magic, his appearance became more snake-like, while he acquired a more serpentine countenance. This most probably explains why he got a much flattened nose. The legendary Voldemort's serpentine appearance is made mention of in all books. According to theories, every murder Voldemort committed brought more distortion to his already distorted face. There was a particular scene where Dumbledore reminded Harry of Voldemort when he resurfaced from his ten years exile. He came to ask Dumbledore the newly appointed headmaster of the Defense Against The Dar Arts Position and hide the Ravenclaw Horcrux. His appearance changed quite drastically. It is believed that this happened ten years earlier when he worked with Borgin and Burkes around circa 1956. It won't be unfair to insinuate that Voldermort had something deep to do with Dark Magic; Dumbledore, however, hopes that half of everything he has heard about Voldermort Dark Magic involvement and secrets were lies.

Here is a super short answer with regards to the movies: CGI had Voldermort's nose removed. Voldermort's nose was extensively discussed in some segments in the extra scenes. Ralph Fiennes never agreed to the use of the flat nose, but he was persuaded with the argument that the flat nose gave the character a very scary visual appearance.
+10 votes
answered Mar 10, 2015 by Caina (730 points)
As J.K. Rowling got deeper into Dark Arts, he wanted to show how much snake-like he had become. Snakes have two slits in place of a nose, unlike what is obtainable in humans. So this was one way he showed his snake-like nature:)
+8 votes
answered Mar 4, 2015 by Lori (820 points)
Why doesn't Voldemort have a nose? The nose slits because he made himself more snake-like.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...