Why don't boys like me?

+91 votes
asked Jul 21 in Relationships by Ryan (700 points)
edited Jul 31
Boys don’t like girls who are too needy. No guy wants a high maintenance girlfriend, and if you’re giving off clingy vibes from the start then he probably won’t want to date you. Try not to overwhelm him with plans and commitments from the start because it will most likely scare him away.

5 Answers

+17 votes
answered Aug 13 by Cheri (1,130 points)
edited Aug 13
Boys don’t like girls who are too needy. No guy wants a high maintenance girlfriend, and if you’re giving off clingy vibes from the start then he probably won’t want to date you. Try not to overwhelm him with plans and commitments from the start because it will most likely scare him away.
+7 votes
answered Aug 12 by Pippa (760 points)
edited Aug 12
Maybe boys don’t like you because you go after the “players.” If you’re attracted to the bad boys who aren’t interested in dating and put all of your efforts into them, then you might be focusing on the wrong guys. Try to pay attention to how the guy you like interacts with other girls to see what kind of person he is and possibly what he’s interested in.
+6 votes
answered Jul 24 by JP (600 points)
edited Jul 25
Do you flirt too much? Boys aren’t interested in being more than friends if you flirt around too much. Flirting is supposed to signal your attraction to a guy, but when guys see you flirt with every boy you talk to, then the effect wears off. They might think that you’re the one that’s not serious, or you might come off as too eager for a relationship and will take any boyfriend.
+5 votes
answered Aug 7 by katie (810 points)
edited Aug 14
If you are a homebody, then it will be more difficult to meet boys who like you. This doesn’t mean you have to go to all the parties, but even at school it will be hard to meet people if you aren’t outgoing. Staying reserved to yourself and listening to music or playing on your phone in public will make you less approachable to guys.
commented Mar 27, 2015 by Elaine (1,110 points)
Guess this is the reason why don't boys like me, I'm kinda a homebody...
+2 votes
answered Jul 23 by Hamood (1,430 points)
edited Aug 2
Guys aren’t interested in girls who put up a tough front and have a mean attitude. Trying to act casual and cool by being mean or dismissive about everything they say is a major turn off. Just act natural and don’t do anything if it feels like you have to put on an act.
commented Mar 31, 2016 by kpgirl2003 (100 points)
thats why i am alone
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...