Why don’t girls like me?

+45 votes
asked Sep 17, 2015 in Relationships by JeannineFdi1 (240 points)
I’ve never been the most popular guy at school, and I get really shy and nervous around girls. I really want a girlfriend though, and I’ve been making good progress in breaking out of my shell. But no matter what I do, I keep getting turned down. I’m starting to feel bad about myself and want to give up. Why don’t girls like me?

8 Answers

+12 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by BurtonBobb5 (370 points)
If you’re shy and nervous around girls anyway, then you probably haven’t had much experience with them in general. Girls don’t like you if you approach them the wrong way or don’t understand them. So just start by making some female friends so that you can get some perspective on what they like.
+8 votes
answered Oct 1, 2015 by Norman (990 points)
Girls like a guy with confidence, so if girls don’t like you then it might be because they can tell you’re insecure. You really do have to have some self-esteem and find yourself an attractive person before anyone else can see that too. Try doing more things that make you feel good or starting a hobby that you’re good at. This doesn’t mean you should be cocky, but being sure of yourself will make girls sure of you too.
+8 votes
answered Oct 3, 2015 by cheyen (870 points)
Negative people have the hardest time making friends or finding people that want to actually be around them. Girls won’t like you if you have a negative attitude because it puts them in a bad mood. No one wants to hang out with someone who is always complaining or bringing everyone else down, and a girl wants a boyfriend who will boost her mood and make her day happy.
+4 votes
answered Oct 24, 2015 by LatashiaTapp (270 points)
Coming off as desperate is the biggest turn off for a girl. If girls keep rejecting you, and you ask “why don’t girls like me”? Guess what, it must be because they can tell what your intent is. Most people don’t want to be alone, but if you want a girlfriend so bad that you’ll date any girl then no girl is going to want to be with you. A girl wants you to make her feel special and have an actual interest in her as a person, so just going after any girl because she’s female is the WORST thing you can do. There’s no need to rush into a relationship, and it’s not going to last anyway if you don’t actually feel a connection to the person.
+3 votes
answered Oct 4, 2015 by Milan06N2411 (240 points)
Your friends and family know you best and can be a good resource. I know it’s kind of embarrassing so maybe you just want to stick to your closest friends, but try asking THEM your question why don’t girls like me. They see how you interact with other people on a daily basis and might have some good insight for you. Maybe you’re clingy or too overbearing, or maybe it’s the opposite and you’re too distant. The people closest to you will know this the best.
0 votes
answered Dec 12, 2015 by Whydontgirlslikeme (140 points)

This is Dalton at WhyDon'tGirlsLikeMe.com. So the truth is I was never popular myself, but I was able to eventually find love and start a family. It all starts with confidence. Sure there are things you can change to try to make girls like you. You can even try to become something your not, but in the end you won't be happy.

I'm personally big on being myself, despite what others think. Do you love yourself and who you are? Do you do the things you love in life? I could never meet a good girl and i tried everything in the world. I've been a bad boy, a nice guy, and everything in between. When I started to figure out why girls don't like me, it was when I started focusing on being myself and doing the things I love.

Sure I improved my style, things I said, and improved my lifestyle. These changes though however were things I desired for myself; they weren't changed to make others like me. I'm not sure your age, but just know that good highschool and college who actually know why they want are few and far in between. If you're trying to attract girls that already know you, then that will make it even more difficult.

There is hope though and although things don't happen over night, they will happen I promise. My recommendation is to focus on yourself, continue to grow in life and get more out of your shell. Sure you can talk to women, but you don't need a woman. When you meet her then you will kno it. It's sad but true, accepting that mentality is a must.

You're doing great though. I've been through the depression of being alone; most of my highschool and college days were very dark relationship wise. It will happen when it happens. I can help you learn ways to improve your chances of attracting women though, but at the end of the day there are no "magic tricks". If you start to be yourself and find the happiness in loving yourself then she will see that happiness and it becomes an attraction magnet. 

If you don't love yourself and your own life, then why should she? Most of the things you will find on the Internet are pick up lines and how to get laid. Stay out of bars, clubs, and preferably even dating websites. You don't need to become somebody your not, however you should always be improving your lifestyle for yourself only.

I'm speaking from my personal experience and also that of all my clients. I only work with "nice guys" who actually want to meet a decent girls. If your looking to "pick up" hot girls then there are a ton of resources out there for that. I wish you the best of luck though, even if this post may be outdated. Love is in the near future, just focus on being the best you can and becoming a person that you love to be. Believe in yourself and other will follow! Focus on how to love yourself instead of trying to figure out why don't girls like me. :)


Dalton From WhyDontGirlsLikeMe.com

Why Don't Girls Like Me - Dalton Young

0 votes
answered Feb 3 by TGBInspirational (270 points)

Well, the answer is simple. Maybe you're to fab for the lab! Maybe they dislike shyness. The right turkey comes from the egg when the chicken says its time. Also,maybe she is a racist raisin. Stay in school!


0 votes
answered Mar 7 by AaliyahMestas (170 points)
Well girls like nice guys that will Compliment them and well stand up to people for them so try not to be shy and a girl will like you

P.S . Maybe a girl does like you but you dont know it
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.