Why Don't We Just Dance lyrics

+77 votes
asked Apr 22, 2015 in Entertainment by GladisByrum (270 points)
I love “Why Don't We Just Dance” so much, I’d like to sing to it all day long, yet I don’t have the lyrics, the chorus is the only part that I can remember. Can anyone share Why Don't We Just Dance lyrics with me? Big thanks :)

2 Answers

+10 votes
answered Sep 16, 2015 by KurtisStott5 (410 points)

Baby why don't we just turn that TV off?

Three hundred fifteen channels

Of nothing but bad news on

Well, it might be me, but the way I see it

The whole wide world has gone crazy

So baby, why don't we just dance?

 

Guess the little bitty living room ain't gonna look like much

When the lights go down and we move the couch

It's gonna be more than enough

For my two left feet and our two hearts beatin'

Nobody's gonna see us go crazy

So baby, why don't we just dance?

 

Down the hall, maybe straight up the stairs

Bouncin' off the wall, floatin' on air

Baby, why don't we just dance?

 

Baby, why don't you go put your best dress on?

Those high heeled shoes you love to lose

As soon as the tunes come on

On second thought, just the way you are

Is already drivin' me crazy

So baby, why don't we just dance?

 

Down the hall, maybe straight up the stairs

Bouncin' off the wall, floatin' on air

Baby, why don't we just dance?

I'll cut a rug

 

Well it might be me but the way I see it

The whole wide world has gone crazy

So baby, why don't we just dance?

Oh baby, why don't we just dance?


Above is the Why Don't We Just Dance lyrics that you want. Good luck remembering them all!

+8 votes
answered Jul 2, 2015 by MadonnaDuras (330 points)
edited Sep 16, 2015 by Kris

I , too, love this Josh Turner song very much. It's from his 2010 released album HAYWIRE. Enjoy his music video here ;)

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...