Why Don't You And I lyrics

+64 votes
asked Aug 22, 2015 in Entertainment by BritneyTicke (390 points)
I love this old song of Santana VERY MUCH, amd I plan to sing this song at my cousin’s wedding. Who shares the lyrics with me so I can practice, pls!!

2 Answers

+27 votes
answered Aug 29, 2015 by SylvesterAck (350 points)

Since the moment I spotted you,

Like walking round with little wings on my shoes

My stomach's filled with the butterflies... ooo and it's alright

Bouncing round from cloud to cloud

I got the feeling like I'm never going to come down

If I said I didn't like it then you know I'd lied

ooo

 

[Pre-Chorus:]

Everytime I try to talk to you

I get tongue-tied

Turns out that everything I say to you

Comes out wrong and never comes out right

 

[Chorus:]

So I'll say 'why don't you and I get together and take on the world

and be together forever

Heads we will and tails we'll try again'

So I say 'why don't you and I hold each other and fly to the moon

and straight on to heaven

Cause without you they're never going to let me in'

 

When's this fever going to break?

I think I've handled more than any man can take

I'm like a love-sick puppy chasing you around

ooo and it's alright

Bouncing round from cloud to cloud

I got the feeling like I'm never going to come down

If said I didn't like it then you know I'd lied

 

[Pre Chorus - repeat]

[Chorus - repeat]

 

And slowly I begin to realize this is never gonna end

Right about the same time you walk by

And I say 'Oh here we go again, oh'

 

[Pre Chorus - repeat]

[Chorus - repeat x2 to fade]


Here you go with the Why Don't You And I lyrics. Good luck with the wedding performance!

+10 votes
answered Aug 23, 2015 by MoniqueVfe40 (630 points)

Hey dude, I love this Santana song as well. How classic it is, right? Nice pick for the wedding. You can use this music video to practice.

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...