Why guns should be banned?

+63 votes
asked May 6, 2015 in Culture & Society by Riccardo (690 points)
It seems like every time I turn around, I am hearing debates in the media about why guns should or shouldn’t be banned. While I haven’t actually taken a stance on this matter, I often wonder why it’s so important to some to ban guns. What are the reasons as to why guns should be banned? It seems like I hear personal arguments all the time but never hear any sort of concrete reasons as to why a nationwide ban on guns is necessary.

2 Answers

+28 votes
answered May 14, 2015 by chequeil (1,010 points)
There are multiple reasons that guns should be banned according to liberal lawmakers. Statistically speaking, gun bans seem to lower violent crime rates in highly populated areas. However, those statistics appear to be wrong when you hear about the violent crimes that are committed even with a ban on guns already in place. Just because there are laws in place controlling gun doesn’t necessarily mean that you will stop gun violence completely. Many liberals will argue that when you make something illegal, it will completely disappear and no longer be an issue.

However, many of us in today’s society know that this isn’t the case by simply looking at the war on drugs. Even though drugs are illegal, it doesn’t necessary mean that they aren’t available. If a person wants something bad enough, they will find a way to get it.

There have also been discussions regarding the second amendment and what it means in today’s society. Back when it was written, it is suggested that they were simply talking about muskets and that there was no way of knowing that more violent, high powered weapons would be introduced into society. Guns should be banned for no other reason other than they are dangerous to society as a whole and if placed in the wrong hands can have deadly consequences.
+6 votes
answered May 8, 2015 by kristi (710 points)
The answer to why guns should be banned is simple: they shouldn’t be banned at all. While many would argue that guns are dangerous and kill people, the reality is that people kill people. No one is forcing guns into the hands of dangerous criminals. Rather, whether they are lawfully allowed to own a firearm, they find a way to get one. Typically they have every intention of committing some sort of crime if they are trying that hard to get a weapon. Guns, when used appropriately, are an excellent tool for protection. I have many friends who all carry guns legally and they have never tried to kill anyone. Rather, they carry their guns to ensure the safety of themselves and their family members. I don’t think that it’s fair to punish everyone because of criminal activity that would take place, even if a ban on guns was in place.

It is also a violation of our constitutional rights as American’s to ban the possession of firearms. We don’t ban food because people get fat, so why would we ban guns because a few people choose to use them to break the law?? There is no way to stop a criminal once they have it in their minds that they are going to commit a violent act. Banning guns is not a solution to the problem.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.