Why immigration is good?

+88 votes
asked Mar 1, 2018 in Culture & Society by ConstanceCle (280 points)
edited Nov 5, 2018
I mean, people come here and steal our jobs away. Who knows how many of them are criminals. We are letting dangerous people into the country. They are a threat to the economy and our own culture the way I see it. Especially with all the recent terrorist attacks everywhere. Why immigration is good, how can immigration be a good thing??

3 Answers

+12 votes
answered Apr 11, 2018 by WillardLeave (390 points)
edited Nov 29, 2018
Immigration is almost always a good thing for the economy. While some argue that immigration will drive down the already low wages for the low-skilled true Americans, this argument is not backed by facts at all. Immigration actually raises the wages for these native low-skilled Americans, the ones with no high school diplomas. An analysis done between the year 1990 and 2006 has shown that there is a wage increase of around 1 percent. Not much, but still an increase. Don’t forget that immigrants are not just workers, they are also consumers. People that come here to work do not just send all the money back home or hide it under their bed, they need to buy stuff too. With more people in the money cycle, the economy profits from it more and the business can afford to increase the wage. The bad thing? Brain drain.
+8 votes
answered Mar 20 by WeldonWrz862 (350 points)
edited May 14
You wonder why immigration is good. I don’t think it is. Let’s assume that there is no such thing as racism, or anything similar to that. If the country is suffering from a huge housing shortage, then why should the migrants be allowed to come in and take the housing that should be prioritized for the country’s own populace? There're the not building low-cost multistory apartments because it reduces land value or something but that’s not the point.

The hospitals and schools can’t take in more people because of immigrants. Then some country can’t look after the pensioners because they need to give benefits to the immigrants that have done nothing for the country so far. The unhealthy and disabled received benefits cut (The UK take that money away from the poor now too apparently) and yet some countries still take in immigrants who just use that money to send back to the homelands. If a country can’t provide for its own people yet, why should they do it for the immigrants?
0 votes
answered Aug 9 by AndresBannin (160 points)
edited Aug 14
“THEY TOOK OUR JOBS!” you yelled. NO! Technically they do take our jobs, but that is mostly from your own baseless concern that they took so much of the job that you have difficulty finding one. Immigration actually increases the number of jobs for the locals. Immigrants spend money, making the businesses more profitable, which means more work for everyone. Immigrants are considered to be more entrepreneurial, starting their own shops and businesses, hiring employees, often paying higher than the native counterparts. Then again, if you lose a job to someone with no connection or anything to their name when they migrate, with a communication skill that is less proficient that the locals, you probably deserve to lose that job.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...