Why is diversity important?

+23 votes
asked Apr 11, 2015 in Culture & Society by steffy (1,330 points)
People always talks the diversity. It sounds me like a kind of political correctness. You have to approve it, because everyone does so. Can someone explain it to me with explicit arguments?

3 Answers

+28 votes
answered Apr 12, 2015 by Monay (1,200 points)

The diversity is important from several perspectives: practical, social and individual.

  • Practically: Having options is a must. Diversity proves all kinds of options, meaning that when you are fed up with something, you can take another choice at once. Think about it…if you have a steak but only butter knives, things could be a little rough; but if you can borrow a knife from others, it is not a problem. Diversity is needed in every aspect of life!
  • Socially: How can we possibly know other ways of life unless we diversify? Staying to our own way of everything may work for the person who still lives under a rock, but for people as a whole, we constantly have to interact with other people. Other people who just do not live like us. Other people who do not talk like us. Other people we will never understand unless we try. Being exposed to those of different backgrounds allows us to keep our beautiful human nature going strong: the need to care for, and about, others. How can we be empathetic, or even have the capability to be sympathetic, if we do not allowed diversity in our lives?
  • Individually: Imagine being surrounded by people who are exactly like you; no differences. I can only see absolute boredom. Think about it….is your best friend “exactly” like you? Unless he or she is your identical twin, I highly doubt you have no differences. Differences make life fun. Learning new things, being able to understand another person’s point of view, having new experiences all make life enjoyable. Without diversity, this would not be possible.

The biggest problem with diversity today usually deals with culture. We, people as a whole, need to understand each other and learn to tolerate each other. Without diversity, in every area, some people cannot fathom certain differences other people have. We really need to grow in this area, so we can better teach our children!

+6 votes
answered Apr 21, 2015 by katelyn (690 points)
Why is diversity important? Without diversity, we cannot grow. When a person becomes “stuck in their ways” and does not take the time to learn other ways of life, they cannot grow. We are all unique in our own way. So is everyone else. We need to take the time to learn this and accept this or we will never grow.
+5 votes
answered Apr 20, 2015 by Nerijus (1,040 points)

Diversity allows us to understand, and even sometimes embrace, other people’s differences, whether it be gender, race, culture, language, sexual preferences, and disabilities. We need to understand each other, and accept each (even if we don’t necessarily agree), for who they are. We are all unique in one way or another. To accept another’s individuality and uniqueness is divine!

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...