Why is English important?

+74 votes
asked Dec 17, 2018 in Education by Yonique (1,000 points)
edited May 31
I’m learning English as a second language. I’ve learned some other languages foreign to my own, but I’m trying to become fluent in English. I’m curious why learning English is important though, and what are the benefits in becoming fluent in English?

3 Answers

+15 votes
answered Apr 15 by Cecilia (800 points)
edited May 10
English grammar and usage is an important part of being professional in a language as well as conveying what you want to express correctly. For native speakers and non-native speakers alike, being fluent in listening, speaking, writing in English language are all important credentials for using the language successfully. In your work place, knowing how to correctly use the English language is key to being professional. On the street, knowing how to both speak and listen to English fluently will help you get what you need and converse successfully. It is important to learn the English language and the basic grammar rules associated with this to communicate efficiently.
+9 votes
answered Aug 7 by raelene (700 points)
edited Aug 13
English is useful if you like to travel. It is one of the most commonly spoken languages in the world, and statistically one out of five people in the world have some form of understanding of English. It is also the official language of 53 countries. The media industry heavily relies on the English language for books, movies, songs, and television shows, and understanding the language means that you won’t have to rely on pesky subtitles and translations. English dominates a lot of the websites and information that you find on the internet, so understanding the language will allow you to more easily access these sites as well as participate in forums online. Learning English is important because it allows you to interact with the world with more success and ease.
commented Jul 17, 2015 by Jen (920 points)
That's right, why is English important is not just about job anymore, it's a global language now, you have to learn it.
+6 votes
answered Mar 13 by Fred (670 points)
edited May 2
English is important for getting a job or promotion. Because it is one of the most commonly spoken languages in the world, it increases your chances of being hired or getting a good job at a multinational company in your home country or finding work abroad in a foreign country. English is one of the leading languages in the fields of science, aviation, computers, diplomacy, and tourism. It is important to learn English so that you can build your resume and meet qualifications that could improve your career. Better communication improves the quality of your work.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...