Why is homework important?

+30 votes
asked Apr 2, 2015 in Education by Janine (990 points)
I hate homework, I just feel it is a waste of time. But all the teachers keep saying that homework is important for everyone blablabla… Can anyone explain it to me?

2 Answers

+18 votes
answered Sep 14, 2015 by CarmineI0654 (350 points)

It can be annoying though, and boring, yes. It can also be important for your educational success. There is no doubt about this. Below are some indisputable reasons why homework is important to your study.

1. Grades.

Doing your homework on time will always leave you with better grades.

2. Doing your homework on time also makes you prepared and more equipped for the next class.

If you fail to do your homework, you will probably not understand what the teacher would be teaching during the next class.

There are two main reason why your teacher gives you homework: to support a topic that has been taught in class and to introduce what will be taught in during the next class. So your study can be greatly improved by finishing your homework.

3. Doing your homework will help you learn more.

Homework is simply a practice. You can never become perfect at anything without good practice. Even if it looks quite irrelevant and easy, it is nothing but practice, and there are many benefits of engaging in regular practice: It helps you from the habit of doing your work always and goes a long way to break procrastination cycles; it only helps you, just like how you become better as a sports person by increasing your overall performance, memory, brain power, and increases your willpower by practicing more.

Generally, one of the least impactful pieces of high school experience on life is learning. There are few things I can remember about high school, however, the few things you will learn in high school will have huge impacts on you. Doing your homework regularly exposes you to more knowledge and understanding on the importance of certain subjects you never knew were important to your life and success.

4. Homework teaches you all that your teacher would like you to learn and do, especially during examinations.

There are both good and bad reasons why teachers give homework. Sorry you can decide here, because you are not the teacher. So don't judge your teacher, instead, listen to him through the homework and the prospects the homework sets.

5. Doing your homework regularly helps you get through bad teachers and their bad classes.

When student get poor grades, they blame their teachers. Let's just agree that some teachers and their classes can be quite boring and worthless. But don't forget you are not the one that pays your teacher's salary. Whether you do your homework or not, your teacher will still get paid. The only way to get even with your teacher for the low grades is to do your homework.

Homework is all part of the whole processes that lead to your classroom success. When you fail to do your homework, you simply alter these processes, and get rewarded with low grades.

Conclusively, you can try saying this quickly five times:

The more I do my homework, the more I understand what is being taught, and the more I understand, the better grades I get.

+4 votes
answered Jun 29, 2015 by NealValentin (280 points)

Why is homework important? It is important for its three essential benefits:

  1. One of the major benefits of homework is that it gives both teachers and students the chance to work together more often. It gives them the opportunity to discuss major assignments and topics they find difficult using text books before and after classes.
  2. Another important benefit is that it helps strengthen the bond between siblings and parents as they try to help out in the homework. This will not only help students solve difficult problems, but make their parents more involved in their children's academics.
  3. The third most important benefit of doing homework is that it helps prepare the students for the major end tests. Once a child performs well in a homework, it will teach them the importance of performing better in their next test to avoid punishment. It also gives students the chance to practice what is required to succeed in school. Like people often say, practice will always make one perfect.

Doing your homework is yet another way to develop your responsibilities. Assigning students work and giving them a deadline for submission helps them develop a great sense of punctuality by turning in their work on time.

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...