Why is it important to be healthy?

+89 votes
asked Sep 15, 2015 in Health & Wellness by JimmyS52053 (270 points)
You see the promotion of personal health and a positive body image everywhere now in the media, school systems, and even everyday conversation. In the last week, I’ve probably talked about health in some way in a normal conversation about five of the seven days. Everyone wants to be fit or look good, but why is it important to be healthy?

5 Answers

+18 votes
answered Sep 16, 2015 by KathiReeder1 (380 points)
Eating well and exercising regularly has a huge impact on your mood, and it is important to be healthy physically so that you can stay mentally healthy too. Staying physically fit can reduce the amount of stress you deal with along with increase your thinking, learning, and judgment skills. Exercising actually stimulates the chemicals in your brain that make you happy, which is why a lot of people feel more refreshed and in a better mood after working out.
+9 votes
answered Sep 17, 2015 by mrs donna marie (1,140 points)
It’s important to be healthy because it can give you an energy boost. When you exercise, endorphins are being released that make you feel better and increase your energy levels. So even though going to work out seems counterproductive when you’re exhausted, it might give you the extra energy you need or at least improve your mood.
+9 votes
answered Sep 17, 2015 by NapoleonDela (340 points)
Being unhealthy can cause a lot of expensive doctor’s visits and treatments for illnesses, which makes it important to be healthy in order to cut down medical costs over a lifetime. Being healthy also makes you live longer, so some people argue that you’ll have extra years of medical bills. However, being unhealthy over a lifetime means you’ll be in those doctor’s offices running up bills a lot more frequently. It makes a lot more sense to spend your life enjoying your health instead of being held back by it.
+8 votes
answered Sep 17, 2015 by GordonFurr4 (310 points)
edited Sep 16, 2015 by Kris
If you maintain a healthy lifestyle throughout your life, then you’ll live a decent amount longer than someone who doesn’t. So this is why is it important to be healthy - to not only live longer but also reduce the amount of health problems you encounter as you get older. This can have a significant reward if you’re concerned with the length of your length and want to get the most out of it.
0 votes
answered Jan 5 by Felix23240 (250 points)
Being healthy is very important so you can grow healthy, never get cancer in your life and your brain will grow big and smart.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...