Why is milk good for you?

+40 votes
asked Mar 21, 2015 in Food & Drink by Lanie (840 points)
My mom always asks me to drink milk in the morning, saying milk is good for body and bones. Is that true? Why is milk good for you?

2 Answers

+15 votes
answered Mar 25, 2015 by Yumiko (380 points)

Milk is actually way better for you than is advertised! We hear all about milk being a great provider of calcium, but did you know it also contains needed fat, carbohydrates and proteins as well as vitamins and minerals.

  • Carbohydrates are used by the body for energy. In cow’s milk lactose (a carbohydrate) is used to sweeten the milk.
  • Fats are not only important for healthy cells but many vitamins and minerals need fat to be absorbed into the body. A diet that contains all needed vitamins and minerals will still not keep the nutrition without adequate fat intake.
  • Milk not only contains a good supply of your needed daily intake of calcium but also contains phosphorous, vitamin A, and B vitamins. These vitamins and minerals assist your body in creating stronger bones, vibrant skin and help keep your immune system working properly. B vitamins also help keep your energy up.
  • Protein is the building block of every cell in your body. From your hair, skin and nails to your muscles and organs, protein is the essential building block and renewal system. Milk contains a very good amount of your needed daily intake of protein, nearly 8 grams!
+2 votes
answered Mar 27, 2015 by Hong (510 points)

Why is milk good for you? This is because milk has so many nutrients and is more inexpensive than buying supplements.

  • Animal protein is a complete protein as opposed to plant protein. Animal protein contain every amino acid. Plan protein contains a variety of amino acids but never every one.
  • Milk is a wonderful source of calcium.
  • In the United States, the majority of commercialized milk contains added vitamin D. Vitamin D is naturally absorbed into the body by the sun but in many areas of the world sunlight is not always prominent. The body needs vitamin D to lift the mood as well as to absorb calcium. Just like iron and vitamin C need each other to best be absorbed in your body, calcium and vitamin D act in the same way.
  • Calcium is the number one advertised reason to drink milk, and with good reason. Calcium helps keeps bones strong, helping to prevent illnesses such as osteoporosis.
  • Believe it or not, milk is also a good source of vitamin A! I never would have known. I usually associate yellow, orange, and red foods with vitamin A. I, myself will have to start drinking more milk!
  • In every cow’s milk except skim, milk contains fat. Most people try to stay away from fat but in moderation, the body actually needs fat. Not only does it help absorb essential fat-soluble nutrients, fat can make you feel fuller longer!

REFERENCE: http://www.quora.com/Is-drinking-dairy-milk-bad-for-the-human-body

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...