Why is my brother so annoying?

+56 votes
asked Jun 10, 2015 in Relationships by Vincent (820 points)
I know that we are family and all, but I can’t help but find my brother really irritating. It’s just all the little thing he does that annoys me, making all those noises and pestering me every time he has the chance. It really gets on my nerve. I know that blood is thicker than water, but I just want him to be quiet and leave me alone sometimes. This seems to be the case for all my friends with siblings too.

2 Answers

+26 votes
answered Jun 12, 2015 by Roianna (1,070 points)
A short survey done by YouGov did reveal an interesting behavioural connection between being the youngest or the oldest siblings. Firstborns seem to be the most responsible and mature more quickly than their younger siblings. The youngest are more likely to see themselves as more easy-going and funny, even believed to be more favoured by their parents. Firstborns are more likely think they are the least favourite child too. Naturally being the oldest, you will be more responsible and mature faster since you need to take care of all the younger siblings, and the younger ones could take it easier and have all the fun. That is why your brother is annoying. If they are younger, they will think they are being funny, while to you its annoyance. This is also why all your friends feel the same way too, it is just that way in most family.
commented Jun 18, 2015 by Zainab (140 points)
edited Jul 29, 2015 by Tina.G
What you just said? “Firstborns seem to be the most responsible and mature more quickly than their younger siblings.” What kind of survey is that? How is it connected to your brother being annoying and irritating? Makes no sense at all. If your brother is more responsible and mature than you, then why is he bothering you all the time, even when you asked him to stop and leave you alone? Shouldn’t he just be mature and stop doing something so childish?  Think a better answer, dude!!
+6 votes
answered Jun 19, 2015 by Melissa (740 points)
edited Jul 29, 2015 by Tina.G
Why is my brother so annoying? Umm… boys just will be boys. They will always try to look for trouble and attention. That is the keyword: Attention. The main reason why a brother would constantly pester you is just for attention. Maybe he is being bored and wants you to play with him. Maybe he finds getting you annoyed amusing. It’s just a way for him to get by his time, most likely since there is no other person he can play with other than you. The more you ignore him, the more he will try to grab your attention. It’s just all fun for him. Maybe if ignored long enough he will get bored and do something else.

Or you can do the other way and actually give in to his demands, show him compassion and willingness to have his fun. Children from the very young age learn that the parents is always the figure the authority, and be it fear or respect, they will only listen to them. This is partly because the parents actually pay attention to them, and they enjoy that. They learn quickly that getting someone attention is the fastest way to get someone to take care of their needs. When he can’t get yours, he will try over and over again, the only way he knew how, by annoying you to oblivion.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.