Why is my memory so bad?

+11 votes
asked May 6, 2015 in Health & Wellness by Amber (1,430 points)

My memory sucks! I feel like I have a below average memory for someone my age. I’m only in my mid-20s and yet I feel like I have the memory of someone much older. I forget appointments, things I’ve read about in the news, where I’ve left my keys, wallet, phone, glasses…

My main concern is that my memory is getting worse. I first noticed I was having memory problems when I was about 19, but it seems to me that my memory has progressively worsened with time. Why is my memory so bad?

4 Answers

+15 votes
answered May 9, 2015 by fei (1,030 points)
Do you get enough sleep? I’m pretty sure that sleep deprivation (or not getting enough deep sleep) can interfere with your memory function. If you are a poor sleeper, maybe try working on better sleep habits (i.e. go to bed earlier, stay away from social media before bed time, drink soothing teas, etc.) and then see if this improves your memory.
+4 votes
answered May 8, 2015 by Audrey (920 points)
According to a study published in 2014, poor lifestyle choices (bad diet, lack of exercise, smoking, etc.), as well as certain medical conditions (diabetes, obesity, high blood pressure) can be causes of memory failure. May be worth talking to your doctor about it? They can give you a health check to make sure it’s nothing more serious and probably give advice on what you could do to try and improve your memory.
+1 vote
answered May 7, 2015 by Liva (740 points)

“Why is my memory so bad” and other memory problems are common issues that trouble us these days, especially the young people. According to an article in ‘Harvard Men's Health Watch’, both answers one and two are on the right track, with lack of sleep and prescription meds both common causes of poor memory function (see the article for a list of some common medications that are known to cause memory issues). Other possibilities include stress and/or depression, an underactive thyroid or excess alcohol consumption. 

0 votes
answered May 14, 2015 by Enid (920 points)
edited Sep 4, 2015 by Kris
If you’re taking any prescription medication, then this could be the reason why your memory is so bad. I had an issue with this a few years ago – medication left me a bit groggy which then in turn made it difficult for me to focus and remember important details. If you think this could be the cause then try talking to your doctor or pharmacist about it.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...