Why is my period late?

+17 votes
asked Apr 4, 2015 in Health & Wellness by pilar (1,500 points)
First off, I am sexually active and know how pregnancy works, but I’m also on birth control and take other precautions to practice safe sex. My menstrual cycle is usually very regular, but this month I’m 8 days late. What are reasons why my period is late?

4 Answers

+18 votes
answered Apr 11, 2015 by Janie (760 points)
Sometimes your birth control can actually affect your menstrual cycle and cause delays or entirely missed periods. This is a common side effect that is no cause for alarm, and many birth controls with this symptom provide warnings either by a pharmacist or on the label.

There are also other reasons why you period is late, like your period could be less regular until it disappears entirely or just become irregular every now and then depending on the person. This is something you can check up on with either a doctor or local pharmacist.
+5 votes
answered Apr 14, 2015 by marlena (550 points)
Major weight loss or excessive exercise can cause delayed menstruation. Whether you have been training for an intense marathon or struggle with an eating disorder, your body will prevent normal ovulation as a sign that you’re not healthy enough or prepared to have a baby. This added stress on the body is dangerous for pregnancy. This being said, extra mental stress or stress not under your control in your outside environment can have the same effect.
+3 votes
answered Apr 6, 2015 by Sheldon (790 points)
Even if you practice any form of birth control, a late period can be a sign that you are pregnant. It’s important to listen to your body and not completely trust birth control because there are no absolutely positive ways to prevent child birth besides abstaining from sex. Just to be safe, taking a home pregnancy test can put your mind at ease about having a baby.
commented Apr 11, 2015 by Desirae (500 points)
This is not the reason why is my period late, cuz I'm sure I'm not pregnant.
+1 vote
answered Apr 6, 2015 by Rebekah (790 points)
If you are having a thyroid irregularity, it can cause a late period. Your thyroid gland in the neck regulates your metabolism but also keeps other systems running smoothly. If you have been experiencing other signs of a thyroid problem then it’s advised to see a doctor about the situation.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.