Why is my period so light?

+49 votes
asked May 18, 2015 in Health & Wellness by Kheda (990 points)
My periods have always been pretty regular and fairly heavy but the last couple of months it seems they have been getting lighter and shorter. I’m only in my early 30s so this is making me wonder if something’s wrong. Why is my period so light these days?

4 Answers

+10 votes
answered May 23, 2015 by Kayla (1,090 points)
There are a number of reasons you may be experiencing light period flow. One very common one is that your hormones are fluctuating. Estrogen is the main hormone that affects your menstrual flow and if your estrogen level drops, your period will be lighter than normal. Even though you are only in your early 30s, this could be a sign you are entering perimenopause which can last for years before you actually reach menopause.

Or, birth control pills can also affect your hormones. The hormones in birth control pills can result in lighter periods and reduced menstrual flow. If this new trend of light periods continues, I would suggest speaking to your gynecologist to discover what is causing the change.
+9 votes
answered May 24, 2015 by Kaitlyn (970 points)
As to why is my period so light, are you experiencing too much stress these days? Cuz it could be a way of your body to react to stress. Both physical stress and emotional stress can lead to light periods by blocking the release of hormones necessary to create a heavier flow. Physical stress can occur when you exercise strenuously over long periods of time. Excessive athletic training sometimes blocks the release of luteinizing hormones, and without those, a regular menstrual period is not possible.
+8 votes
answered May 24, 2015 by Lorroane (850 points)
Some medical conditions will result in light periods, also known as oligomenorrhea. Thyroid disorders are common culprits that result in lighter periods. They may even cause early menopause.

Autoimmune disorders are also frequently responsible for periods becoming scantier. Graves’ disease, polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), and Asherman’s syndrome are other conditions that may cause lighter periods.

Whenever you notice that you got very light period, you need to visit your gynecologist to rule out these medical conditions.
+4 votes
answered May 19, 2015 by Kristy (750 points)
Eating disorders sometimes cause periods to become lighter or even to disappear altogether. Those with conditions such as anorexia nervosa or malnutrition often experience poor menstrual stream. Doctors from the Mayo Clinic report that low body weight hinders the production of hormones needed for normal menstrual flow.
commented May 29, 2015 by cheyen (870 points)
This is a possibility. Haven't thought diet could get me light period flow...
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.