Why is my skin so dry?

+29 votes
asked Apr 15, 2015 in Health & Wellness by christal (1,020 points)
Why does my skin get so dry? If it was winter, I can understand because of coldness, but it’s summer! Can anybody tell me why skin is able to get dry during this time of period? So frustrating…

3 Answers

+27 votes
answered Apr 21, 2015 by Jackie (910 points)
As the seasons change, so does the most vital organ of our body. Our skin is there to protect us from harsh elements and because the environment around us is always changing our skin needs to find ways to adapt. When we go through constant change all day long, like going in and out of different temperature, our skin tends to get dry.

There are also other things that you put your skin through that can cause irritation and dryness. Swimming in the summer is almost always a culprit for dry skin. Chlorine and other chemicals, such as tanning spray and sunscreen can leave dry patches.

Drinking plenty of fluid all year round is a great way to keep your skin hydrated even when the weather is constantly changing. You can also use lotion with a good moisturizer in it to help eliminate dry skin and relieve the itching you may experience from having dry skin.
+9 votes
answered Apr 17, 2015 by Monica (990 points)
I’m not sure this is your case, but when I experience sudden dry skin, I have probably just taken a hot bath, and a sudden change of room temperature could do the same to our skin, especially during summer, when air conditioning is on inside buildings and rooms. I don’t have a solution though. Can anybody help?
+1 vote
answered Apr 25, 2015 by Hunter (510 points)
edited Aug 24, 2015 by Kris
So why is my skin so dry? You know when our body is thirsty, the first thing that reacts is our skin. There are multiple reasons why our skin gets dry but the number one culprit seems to be lack of hydration. There are also other reasons that our skin gets dry that we don’t even think about. Everyday products that we use like soap and clothing can cause our skin to become irritated and can decrease moisture. Medical conditions can also be attributed to dry skin. People who have diabetes, a low functioning thyroid, and hormone changes can all complicate dry skin issues. There are times when skin gets so dry that it is necessary to see a doctor to heal it.

If you skin gets so dry that it begins to crack and bleed in large areas of your body, you should seek medical treatment almost immediately. A doctor can provide you with special soap and lotions to use until the skin is healed, but it will more than likely require you to be on a special regiment for a long period of time. If you feel that your skin is so dry that you can’t find any other options to heal it even though you have tried, make an appointment with your medical provider.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...