Why is my stomach so big?

+10 votes
asked Aug 28, 2015 in Beauty & Style by LesleyLuther (270 points)
OMG!! Why is my stomach so big?!?! I swell up like a pregnant woman and it freaks me out! My clothes won’t fit, I’m uncomfortable and it’s just embarrassing! Is this something serious? I’m not super skinny to begin with, but the stomach swelling is just appalling – I seriously look like I’m pregnant. Please help!

4 Answers

+22 votes
answered Sep 24, 2015 by LionelRyr746 (420 points)
I’ve never heard of stomach swelling out that much before, but it sounds like something you should definitely see a doctor about. It might be just an allergy or something, but could also be something more serious (like a cyst). They should be able to do a proper diagnosis and (hopefully!) find a way of treating it. All the best!
+7 votes
answered Sep 1, 2015 by TabithaRotz2 (300 points)
Another possibility could be IBS (irritable bowel syndrome) or fructose malabsorption (fructose can cause pain and bloating if it is not being absorbed properly). I agree you should see a doctor, but ask if they can test you for any of the suggestions listed here. A lot of people seem to find the Atkins Diet beneficial which cuts out carbohydrates – possibly the Paleo Diet could work as well, because it cuts out grains (although maybe do some research into this). In the meantime, visit your chemist and ask for a good quality probiotic to help build up the good bacteria in your stomach.
commented Sep 21, 2015 by Amy10C917169 (120 points)
Guess I need to take a test to rule it out. Hope this is not why is my stomach so big…
+6 votes
answered Sep 6, 2015 by CyrilLansell (280 points)
Do you suffer from constipation? Apparently, if you’re constipated, then gas can build up in your stomach causing discomfit and severe bloating. Dietitians recommend slowly increasing your daily fibre intake by eating more seeds, fruit and vegetables (just don’t ramp up your fibre intake too quickly as this can make bloating worse).
+1 vote
answered Sep 20, 2015 by RalfLarry94 (190 points)
I used to get really bloated in my stomach after eating and was later diagnosed with celiac disease (intolerance to gluten – wheat, rye, barley and oats). Once I cut out all gluten from my diet my stomach stopped bloating and I lost some excess weight. Do you have any other symptoms? Are you tired after eating? Have trouble with digestion? Doctors can do a blood test now to see if you are predisposed to celiac disease and if so, can give you more advice on what you should/shouldn’t be eating.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.