Why is porn addictive?

+48 votes
asked Jun 21, 2015 in Relationships by Charlene (920 points)
Why is porn so addictive? It seems like every time I turn around I hear some guy talking about the latest porn movie that he watched or making reference to a sex act performed in one of those sleazy porn films. What is it that draws men in and makes them want to watch porn all the time when they could just have real sex instead.

2 Answers

+22 votes
answered Jun 26, 2015 by Neo (880 points)
Many people think that porn is only for men. The reality is there are just as many women out there that are addicted to porn as there are men. Women like to watch porn for a variety of reasons. Maybe they want to spice things up in their sex life because their partner is getting bored. If a woman doesn’t know how to make things better, they will typically turn to porn videos and other sorts of porn tutorials for guidance. The reason that a woman being addicted to porn isn’t a well known fact is because they tend to hide it better. Most women will never admit to watching porn, especially any type of porn that has a fetish aspect to it. Instead they will look down their nose about it and be hypocrites to the males in their lives. While watching porn is nothing to be ashamed of most people become addicted when the porn starts to turn them on more than the actual idea of having sex.
+5 votes
answered Jun 25, 2015 by Ahed (390 points)
edited Aug 24, 2015 by Kris
The world of porn is a funny place. It’s made up of extremely gorgeous women with amazing bodies that just like to have sex all day. It’s like a man’s dream to be able to be with a woman that acts like a porn star. Instead of going out to look for a real girlfriend to satisfy his needs, he sits in front of his television or computer and watches a video that typically isn’t even real.

So why is porn addictive if it’s not something that you can really have? Porn sets your imagination free. It allows men to take themselves places that they probably will never go in real life. Women in porn videos will pull out all the stops and if you are into kinky porn you can see even more fetishes that you know you’ll never act on. Porn is typically extremely private and lets a man take on a completely different role than what they are used to playing in their real life. Instead of the same old boring sex they can now be taken to a place where every fantasy they could ever imagine is being played out on the screen right in front of them. Maybe if more men would act on their fantasies and be more vocal about it there would be less need for porn addiction.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...