Why is the movie Boyhood rated R?

+59 votes
asked May 17, 2015 in Entertainment by Jamie (860 points)
I have two children that are now 13 and 14, which most parents know is a delicate age when it comes to what’s too adult for them and what they can handle. My husband and I just bought Boyhood, but because it’s rated R we’re not sure if we should let both of our children watch it with us. What kind of material gives Boyhood its R rating?

4 Answers

+14 votes
answered May 22, 2015 by myia (900 points)
To me, part of why the movie Boyhood rated R is because there is a lot of discussion about sex and some mild nudity in this movie.

When the characters discuss sex it can be rather explicit, and there are times when young boys are looking at lingerie catalogs and porn online while making inappropriate comments. At one point a naked man and woman are sharing a bed, and although they’re mostly covered up by a sheet it’s implied that they were having extra-marital sex. Another scene shows a dad talking to his daughter about using condoms for protection, but it’s pretty realistic, even though it’s humorous.
+9 votes
answered May 18, 2015 by ludmila (620 points)
So you are wondering why is the movie Boyhood rated R as well? It seems to be drug and alcohol content that makes Boyhood rated R. One of the men is an alcoholic who is seen both buying and consuming alcohol, which leads to some violent acts. There’s some underage drinking, and one of the teenagers smokes cigarettes. One scene shows some marijuana use. Guess CARA won’t rate it PG-13.
+8 votes
answered May 22, 2015 by Angel (860 points)
Boyhood is rated R because of an extensive use of profanity. There is several times that “Christ,” “Jesus,” and “God” is used in vain. The “f” word is used 40 times, and various other curse words and vulgar terms are used to a lesser extent individually but still quite a few times all together. There’s one scene where the middle finger is used inappropriately.
+8 votes
answered May 25, 2015 by Dan (810 points)
Some verbal and physical abuse gives Boyhood an R rating. The violence is specifically directed at a wife and children by the husband/father. A woman has bruises that are implied to have been given to her by her husband, and at one point the children lock themselves in a bedroom to avoid their drunken father. Adults often argue with each other, and there is some bullying that goes on between children, adults, as well as adults towards children.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.